KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

methodische Vorgehensweise

English translation: Methodical Approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:methodische Vorgehensweise
English translation:Methodical Approach
Entered by: Ursula Peter-Czichi

20:07 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: methodische Vorgehensweise
Abbildung 1: Methodische Vorgehensweise im Rahmen der Studie
Methodical/Methodic Approach in the Framework of this Study?
Could you help me out with a better suggestion? I would appreciate it very much,
Ursula
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Methodological Approach
Explanation:
used within the scope of this study. Although I think Rahmen is an unnecessary word.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I have left it at: Methodical Approach Within the Scope of this Study
Like almost always, there ought to be more than 4 points for only one answer. I appreciate everybody's effort.
A marketing analysis has sneaked into a general business text. It is filled with 'extra words for extra sophistication' ...
Thanks to all of you, Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Methodological Approach
Kim Metzger
5 +1method used in this studyGudrun Russo
5 +1Methodic approach
Elvira Stoianov
4modus operandi
Heart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Methodological Approach


Explanation:
used within the scope of this study. Although I think Rahmen is an unnecessary word.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
I have left it at: Methodical Approach Within the Scope of this Study
Like almost always, there ought to be more than 4 points for only one answer. I appreciate everybody's effort.
A marketing analysis has sneaked into a general business text. It is filled with 'extra words for extra sophistication' ...
Thanks to all of you, Ursula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. "Im Rahmen von..." is a shot at a more sophisticated style, it won't be missed. (it wouldn't be missed in German, either)
6 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
15 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Methodic approach


Explanation:
According to my Quickdic online dictionary the equivalents for Vorgehensweise are approach (which in my opininion fits very well), strategy and tactics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 20:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i just checked and it\'s methodical


    Quickdic G-E-G dictionary
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Methodical approach
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
method used in this study


Explanation:
this is the meaning of the pompous German sentence

Gudrun Russo
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Yes, this is it, but it wouldn't make a good title for a chart, would it?
5 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modus operandi


Explanation:
Just 'modus operandi' would be an especially good choice for a figure...
I found this choice in the LEO online G/E dictionary for 'Vorgehensweise':('methodisch'is almost redundant here,don't you think?)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish