KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Vergabewert

English translation: award value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergabewert
English translation:award value
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:46 Aug 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Kundenwertanalyse
German term or phrase: Vergabewert
Die Vorgehensweise der Kundenwertanalyse erfolgt in drei Schritten. Am Beginn steht die Aufbereitung der entsprechenden Daten aus dem CRM (Customer Relationship Management)-System. Diese beinhaltet den Import von selektiven Kundendaten in eine Excel-Datei, die Zuordnung und Überprüfung der jeweiligen Kundengruppe (A-C), die Überprüfung des Kundenvergabepotenzials sowie die Zuordnung von Auftragsvolumen, Vertriebsaufwand und EBIT. Der zweite Schritt umfasst die eigentliche Ermittlung des Kundenwertes. Die drei Bewertungskriterien **Vergabewert**, Ergebniswert und Ausschöpfungswert lassen sich dabei anhand der Daten in der Excel-Tabelle errechnen. Dazu kommt eine Einschätzung des Bindungs- und Empfehlungswertes des jeweiligen Kunden.

Der **Vergabewert** berechnet sich aus dem Verhältnis des Vertriebsaufwand zum erzielten Auftragsvolumen. Der Vertriebsaufwand setzt sich aus den auf den Kunden bezogenen Vertriebsgemeinkosten, den jährlichen Kosten für Angebote sowie aus allgemeinen Betreuungskosten zusammen. Das Auftragsvolumen ist das Gesamtvolumen aus Aufträgen pro Jahr. Bei Kunden mit einem **Vergabewert** von kleiner als 10 ist die Vertriebs- und Betreuungsstrategie zu überdenken.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
(customer) profitability (value)/ customer retention (value)
Explanation:
I took off my first suggestion: new customer value/customer acquisition value - because I do not think it translates accurately the relation between "Vertriebsaufwand" and "Gesamtvolumen" aus Aufträgen", the latter being a number obtained after a customer has been a customer for a while.
The value definitely has to do with the profitability regarding a customer/client but I am hesitant to call it customer profitability value. Anyway, this is my suggestion. I will keep looking...

A second suggestion is customer retention value - see second link.

Again, I hope this helps.

Bernhard

Bernhard
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody! I asked the client for clarification and he told me to use "award value".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(customer) profitability (value)/ customer retention (value)
Bernhard Sulzer
2(amount of) up-front expendituresgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(amount of) up-front expenditures


Explanation:
is what they are talking about, I believe

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(customer) profitability (value)/ customer retention (value)


Explanation:
I took off my first suggestion: new customer value/customer acquisition value - because I do not think it translates accurately the relation between "Vertriebsaufwand" and "Gesamtvolumen" aus Aufträgen", the latter being a number obtained after a customer has been a customer for a while.
The value definitely has to do with the profitability regarding a customer/client but I am hesitant to call it customer profitability value. Anyway, this is my suggestion. I will keep looking...

A second suggestion is customer retention value - see second link.

Again, I hope this helps.

Bernhard

Bernhard



    Reference: http://www2.bc.edu/~oreillyv/definitions/CustomerValueManage...
    Reference: http://www.jimnovo.com/Customer-Retention-more.htm
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody! I asked the client for clarification and he told me to use "award value".