KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Milieufoto

English translation: ambient photo


09:22 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Milieufoto
Milieufotos werden mit einer sichtbaren Markierung XXX ausgeliefert.

Text occurs in conditions of use section of a cooperation agreement.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:ambient photo
Explanation:
...seems to be used for objects/people in a setting, if that appears to apply to your text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-30 09:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...although it appears that 'ambient' refers to ambient lighting, rather than the ambience of the surroundings -- probably better to go with something "photos of the product in a setting" or some such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 10:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...on third thought and after more googling around, it could indeed apply. "Ambient photography" seems to broadly refer to photos that incorporate a certain setting, atmosphere, mood, surroundings, etc. A little more context would be great.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Photos of the setting/ambience/surroundingsxxxF Schultze
2photos of the area(s) in questionxxxIanW
2ambient photo
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Photos of the setting/ambience/surroundings


Explanation:
Pick one depending on context. You could also use "environment", but that might be misunderstood (just as Milieu might be).

xxxF Schultze
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ambient photo


Explanation:
...seems to be used for objects/people in a setting, if that appears to apply to your text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-30 09:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...although it appears that 'ambient' refers to ambient lighting, rather than the ambience of the surroundings -- probably better to go with something "photos of the product in a setting" or some such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 10:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...on third thought and after more googling around, it could indeed apply. "Ambient photography" seems to broadly refer to photos that incorporate a certain setting, atmosphere, mood, surroundings, etc. A little more context would be great.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
photos of the area(s) in question


Explanation:
Still little more than a guess without further context, but I would think it would be something along the lines of "photos of the area(s) in question"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243