KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Räuchermännchen

English translation: rewrite, maybe something with "smoking hot design"


19:36 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Ad campaign
German term or phrase: Räuchermännchen
Context is a marketing company (which has an automotive-related name) promoting its own range of services. Räuchermännchen are carved wooden figures (good luck charms?) made in the Erzgebirge, but the image this text is supposed to evoke escapes me. What am I missing here and does anyone know the English word for 'Räuchermännchen'? I looked for quite awhile. Found lots of references, but none in English

Title of ad: Nichtrauchen lässt das Design altern.
Auto-Design ist Energie in Bewegung visualisieren. Wer den Windkanal voll hat und rund um die Uhr *Räuchermännchen* machen lässt, der bekommt die fließende, emotionale Linienführung auf die der Markt fliegt... Das Ziel: Brand-Identity und Authentizität.
...and so forth.
Thanks in advance for your help.
Woodstock
Germany
English translation:rewrite, maybe something with "smoking hot design"
Explanation:
Not a suggestion, but some an explanation. Smoke is blown into wind tunnels to make turbulences visible. That's what all the smoke is about. Nichtrauchen/no smoke, no fire (?) means there are no new models being tested in the wind tunnel. By the same token, they cleverly reversed the meaning of "Kanal voll haben - we've had it" to something positive - den Windkanal voll haben = testing new models. Same with Räuchermännchen machen - transform "Männchen machen" (here: to obey, do silly boring stuff) to a positive image by adding "Räucher".
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much, everyone. All of the contributions added a piece of the whole, but the Räuchermänner themselves were pretty irrelevant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6rewrite, maybe something with "smoking hot design"
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1smokers or smoking men
Lori Dendy-Molz
3man with the smoke
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rewrite, maybe something with "smoking hot design"


Explanation:
Not a suggestion, but some an explanation. Smoke is blown into wind tunnels to make turbulences visible. That's what all the smoke is about. Nichtrauchen/no smoke, no fire (?) means there are no new models being tested in the wind tunnel. By the same token, they cleverly reversed the meaning of "Kanal voll haben - we've had it" to something positive - den Windkanal voll haben = testing new models. Same with Räuchermännchen machen - transform "Männchen machen" (here: to obey, do silly boring stuff) to a positive image by adding "Räucher".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much, everyone. All of the contributions added a piece of the whole, but the Räuchermänner themselves were pretty irrelevant!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great explanation, Klaus. Being more of a marketing/ad specialist and not automotive, your answer was very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: Exactly! A (not especially well done) pun on the word "smoke"
7 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Yes, a rewrite is definitely in order here.
22 mins

agree  Textklick: Absolutely. Then, Woodstock, maybe play around with "making waves" or similar? Just a spontaneous thought in a hurry ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Black: I think that is an excellent explanation! A picture is being conveyed that cannot be translated literally.
6 hrs

agree  Maurite Fober: with Textklick: 'making and riding a/the wave(s)' sounds like the wordplay & imagery you need
7 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: Nice explanation (especially of the nuances for us non-natives). The title must also refer to some warning about smoking reducing life expectancy or causing premature aging. A total rewrite is probably the best solution (copywriting, anyone?).
16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man with the smoke


Explanation:
From your context, this might be another option. You probably want to shy away from 'smoker' as this has a VERY negative connotation in the USA. Even tho these things are dolls with pipes containing candles to remove smoke odor, you may wish to remove all references to tobacco, even a sideways reference.

Just another thought.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smokers or smoking men


Explanation:
Smoke is used in wind tunnels to show turbulence around cars. I guess the curvier the design, the more turbulence they make. Does that help?

Segmented Erz-gebirge, the name takes Erz- from the Tuscan city Arezzo, which produced such ... The Ore Mountains are famous for many Christmas traditions. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ore_Mountains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-03 20:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modern Car Wind Tunnel Testing. Traditionally, wind tunnel testing was a sizeable ... a stream of smoke travels over the vehicle in the wind tunnel as air ...
www.cardesignonline.com/design/aerodynamics/car-wind-tunnel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-09-03 20:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where there's smoke, there's red-hot design -- the kind of fluid, emotional lines blah blah blah

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep, the smoke is the key.
3 mins