KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Imageträger

English translation: standard-bearer


07:59 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Imageträger
Pressemitteilungen, Artikel in Fachzeitschriften und ein Produkt-Flyer machten dieses Angebot europaweit zu einem Imageträger für...
mmeier
English translation:standard-bearer
Explanation:
The context suggests a campaign. In such a context, how about something like "standard-bearer for xxxxx's image", where xxxx would be the undisclosed NP (?company name ?product range) which was omitted from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-09-06 09:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on hyphens: there are no absolute rules. most (UK-based) editorial practice which I have met would favour the hyphen in this particular case (perhaps because it keeps the concrete noun distinct from the adjective, for example "standard deviation"). A quick sample of the dictionaries in my study comes out 100% for the hyphen, though interestingly not so for "macebearer". That's probably enough of this digression :-)
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! This one seemed to fit best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flagship (product)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1symbolDavid Moore
4boost the image of ...xxxIanW
3standard-bearer
Martin Cassell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boost the image of ...


Explanation:
I'd use a verbal construction here: "boost the image of ..." or suchlike.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symbol


Explanation:
One possibility; as the "tiger" many years ago in the Esso filling station

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica
48 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flagship (product)


Explanation:
more insider vocabulary

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jeanette Phillips: does flagship more usually refer to premises? eg flagship shop or store, restaurant
21 mins

agree  dercarson: I've seen this used several times before. Excellent.
2 hrs

agree  Erik Macki
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard-bearer


Explanation:
The context suggests a campaign. In such a context, how about something like "standard-bearer for xxxxx's image", where xxxx would be the undisclosed NP (?company name ?product range) which was omitted from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-09-06 09:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on hyphens: there are no absolute rules. most (UK-based) editorial practice which I have met would favour the hyphen in this particular case (perhaps because it keeps the concrete noun distinct from the adjective, for example "standard deviation"). A quick sample of the dictionaries in my study comes out 100% for the hyphen, though interestingly not so for "macebearer". That's probably enough of this digression :-)

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! This one seemed to fit best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dercarson: good translation too. I knew this hyphen looked wrong to me so I reviewed some online discussion and from what I understand, this is precisely where you DON'T use a hyphen. But it is where German uses them.
2 hrs
  -> aaaah. indefinite debate possible! should depend any on applicable style guide/editorial practice, or just on general consistency