KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Akzeptanzstelle

English translation: businesses, outlets, places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akzeptanzstellen
English translation:businesses, outlets, places
Entered by: Klaus Urban

07:38 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Credit Cards
German term or phrase: Akzeptanzstelle
"Die XYZ Kreditkarte ist in x Millionen ****Akzeptanzstellen*** weltweit gern gesehen.

Gemeint sind Geschäfte, Hotels, Restaurants, Fluggesellschaften, Autovermieter etc.

Ich habe gesehen, dass der Begriff bereits einmal angefragt wurde. Die Übersetzung "acceptance facility" scheint mir jedoch eher auf Automaten als auf Geschäfte etc. zu passen.
Wer kann helfen?
Klaus Urban
businesses
Explanation:
maybe outlets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-07 10:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus,

I would not add "partner". Any of the answers here work, though my preference is of course businesses or outlets (which I gave as alternative).
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke! Thanky ou all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1accepted at x million outlets worldwide
Alison Jenner
3businesses
Hermann
3point-of-saleBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point-of-sale


Explanation:
Das ist zumindest der Ausdruck, den eine Kartenorganisation (Lieblingsfarben: blau und gold) verwendet. Ich habe vor ein paar Monaten einen entsprechenden Text aus dem Englischen ins Deutsche übersetzt.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accepted at x million outlets worldwide


Explanation:
I would actually reword this to get around the problem. This seems to be the way that a lot of credit card companies are expressing this idea:

Cards issued by Barclaycard Business are VISA cards and accepted at over 30 million outlets worldwide and over 660,000 in the UK.
http://www.applybarclaycardbusiness.co.uk/intro_cards.html

Welcome to the world of Credit Cards from HSBC. You are now guaranteed financial flexibility as HSBC Credit Cards are accepted at over 30 million outlets worldwide.
http://www.egypt.hsbc.com/hsbc/egypt_per/card-services/maste...

first direct credit cards
accepted at over 19 million outlets worldwide and ideal for spending abroad
http://www.firstdirect.com/travelforeign/credit_card.shtml

A Clydesdale Bank Gold MasterCard is accepted at up to 32 million outlets worldwide. It's a safe and more secure alternative to carrying cash.
http://www.cbonline.co.uk/0,,40955,00.html


Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alison!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: American Express simply says: places. Why not? Besides high-dime addresses it is supposed to include the suburban post office as well as the fast food restaurant. What's your opinion?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole / Outlets, places.... I've seen "locations", too. I think it has to come down to personal preference!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
businesses


Explanation:
maybe outlets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-07 10:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus,

I would not add "partner". Any of the answers here work, though my preference is of course businesses or outlets (which I gave as alternative).

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Danke! Thanky ou all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!

Asker: Danke!!