KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Handlungsanleitungen

English translation: SOPs

12:55 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Handlungsanleitungen
This term appears in a website someone offering marketing services. It's in a list of areas of expertise:

"Knowledge Transfer (Konzepte, Hilfsmittel, Vorlagen und Handlungsanleitungen)"
sinolig
Switzerland
English translation:SOPs
Explanation:
a further option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-22 13:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instructions on how to proceed
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
(SOPs: Standard Opereating Procedures). This is the one I chose. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3action guidelines
BrigitteHilgner
2 +1SOPs
Jonathan MacKerron
3instructions for action
Stephen Sadie
2codes of conduct/practice/behaviour
xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instructions for action


Explanation:
may work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOPs


Explanation:
a further option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-22 13:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instructions on how to proceed

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
(SOPs: Standard Opereating Procedures). This is the one I chose. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Like it - standard operating procedures
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
codes of conduct/practice/behaviour


Explanation:
Hard to say without further context.

Codes of conduct/practice are general rules/guidelines of behaviour.
But "... of practice", in particular, does have a certain ethical edge that may be OTT for your context.
Just an idea.

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
action guidelines


Explanation:
That's how I understand this expression.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106