heiße Eisen im Feuer haben

English translation: to have several irons in the fire

German term or phrase:Eisen im Feuer haben
English translation:to have several irons in the fire
Entered by: DDM

17:52 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: heiße Eisen im Feuer haben
Aus einem Artikel über eine Pharma-Firma, die mehrere Medikamente hat, die sich in Testphasen befinden.

Klein, aber fein
XXX hat gleich ***mehrere heiße Eisen im Feuer***. Schon bald dürfte es bei dem ein oder anderen Produktkandidaten Neuigkeiten geben.
ingheck
to have several irons in the fire
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

DDM
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle participants! Stimme Ingeborg zu, dass es eigentlich nur "Eisen im Feuer" im Deutschen heißen müsste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8to have several irons in the fire
DDM
3 +1to have several pots on the boil
Lancashireman
4to have hot coals in the fire
Timothy Wood
3products in the pipeline
jccantrell
3to have several strings to one's bow
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have hot coals in the fire


Explanation:
This expressions means that there are many activities currently in the process of being completed.

Timothy Wood
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Are you sure?
34 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to have several irons in the fire


Explanation:
...

DDM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle participants! Stimme Ingeborg zu, dass es eigentlich nur "Eisen im Feuer" im Deutschen heißen müsste.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Pigall
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Harald!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jonathan!

agree  Clare Forder: this is what I would say
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Clare!

agree  Kim Metzger
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim!

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip Daniel, sounds nice!
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Mariana!

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alison!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I'm a bit surprised at "heisse Eisen" im Feuer, normally the expression is just"Eisen im Feuer' "heisses Eisen" has a different meaning I think, just a thought
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

agree  Textklick: Wonder whether this is a back translation somehow?
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Textklick!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have several strings to one's bow


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have several pots on the boil


Explanation:
to have several irons to one’s bow
to have several pots in the fire
to have several strings on the boil


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: How to win people and influence friends!?? (Sorry, Dale!)
13 hrs

neutral  Textklick: These "do not convince". Unfortunate negative association with pot-boiler.
14 hrs
  -> Not one of them contains a bunny.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
products in the pipeline


Explanation:
Just another way of saying this, with an eye toward your context more than the actual German expression.

Then, you could just use ... candidates.... for later in the sentence.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I think this rather suggests that ALL of the products are going to be marketed...
13 hrs