KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

im Gegenzug

English translation: in return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Gegenzug
English translation:in return
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:33 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Business strategy
German term or phrase: im Gegenzug
Es geht um einen Pressetext: Die beiden Unternehmen A und B gehen eine Partnerschaft ein und bringen jeweils ihre Stärken ein. A profitiert von der Stärke XY von B. "***Im Gegenzug*** stellt A seine Stärke YZ zur Verfügung."
Langenscheidt bietet an:
"As a countermove" und "in reaction".
Keines scheint mir in diesem Kontext zu passen. Wer kann helfen?
Klaus Urban
in return
Explanation:
quite simply
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in returnDHPete
4in returnkostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Gegenzug (hier)
in return


Explanation:
a poss

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!

Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DHPete: snap!
0 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im Gegenzug (hier)
in return


Explanation:
quite simply

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer: stärker: as a reciprocity...
39 mins

neutral  Textklick: @Daniel: Generally, I think you'll find that "reciprocity" applies more in science or in international trade.
1 hr

agree  writeaway: simple is the word
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxFrancis Lee, David Moore