KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

PR

English translation: PR (Public Relations) article


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PR Artikel
English translation:PR (Public Relations) article
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:23 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: PR
PR-Artikel zur China Plast April 2005

Is it possible that "PR" here means "People's Republic of China"?

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
Public Relations?
Explanation:
I shouldn't think it would be People's Republic - the abbreviation is always PRC.
Are you sure this isn't a German abbreviation?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9Public Relations?
Jack Doughty
3Public Relationsniczav
4 -1Press Releasegarci


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pr
Press Release


Explanation:
I think this is what it means.

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: not in this context, I'm afraid
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Public Relations?


Explanation:
I shouldn't think it would be People's Republic - the abbreviation is always PRC.
Are you sure this isn't a German abbreviation?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: This is a VERY common usage in German - I must agree with the first (past the ) post...
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea, too. I am sure this is meant (PR is so much shorter than the German "Öffentlichkeitsarbeit").
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Capesha: PR-Artikel is a common German expression - agree
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kaliban: I am certain it is public relations. I agree that the term is very common in Germany. In my job as journalist I am bombarded by these articles every day.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with David
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erik Freitag
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pr
Public Relations


Explanation:
I guess it's possible that it stands for People's Republic (people abbreviate anything into obscure acronyms these days), though it's a new one for me. I'm sure you've already considered it, but wouldn't it just stand for public relations?

niczav
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee