KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

ambitioniert

English translation: enthusiastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ambitioniert
English translation:enthusiastic
Entered by: Claire Cox

01:26 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Press briefing
German term or phrase: ambitioniert
From a press briefing announcing this company's new headquarters:

Schlussendlich hoffen wir, dass sich unsere Mitarbeiter und Gäste im neuen Headquarter wohlfühlen und damit weiterhin so ambitioniert zum Erfolg der **** GROUP beitragen.

I can't quite see what they mean by "ambitioniert" in this sentence. Translating it as "ambitious" just doesn't seem to work. Has anyone come across this before?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
enthusiastically
Explanation:
...wanting to be part of the success, i.e. sharing the company's ambitions for the future
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Andrew - I used it as an adjective with contribution in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4enthusiasticallyLancashireman
3motivatedxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enthusiastically


Explanation:
...wanting to be part of the success, i.e. sharing the company's ambitions for the future

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks again Andrew - I used it as an adjective with contribution in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Egenhofer
3 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
7 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds good for this context.
1 hr

agree  Tim Jenkins
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivated


Explanation:
an alternative and very "in" word

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80