KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

bestehen

English translation: is up-to-date/ has been kept current/is still current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:besteht bis heute
English translation:is up-to-date/ has been kept current/is still current
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:34 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: bestehen
Die Zertifizierung besteht bis heute und wurde im Sommer 2006 zum dritten Mal in Folge erneuert.

In a marketing brochure, the company is drawing attention to its excellent quality management systems, which are endorsed by this certification from an independent body for the 3rd time in succession. They have to have their products tested annually in order to renew certification, so something like "is still valid" wouldn't work, as the quality award is only valid for one year in each instance.
Gruffalo
is up-to-date/ has been kept current
Explanation:

or: ...is current...

The certification is up-to-date and has been renewed for the third straight time in the summer of 2006 (last summer?!)

or:
...has been kept current ...


http://wordwizard.com/ch_forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=19579
Your certification is current.
Your certification is up-to-date.


http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=23415&seqNu...

"Certification programs that require participants to recertify each year to keep the certification current and valid are unique in the industry,"
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
This was a tricky one, thanks for all the ideas and comments. I eventually went for "Certification is still current, having been renewed for the third time in succession in Summer 2006".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5still
Astrid Elke Witte
4 +1maintenance of certification and renewal
Johannes Gleim
3 +1(this certification) has been held to date
Nicole Schnell
3 +1The certification has succesfully been [...] up until today!
Olli Leroy
3is valid as of date
Raghunathan
3is up-to-date/ has been kept current
Bernhard Sulzer
4 -2persist, maintain
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bestehen (here)
still


Explanation:
We still have the certification, and it was renewed in summer 2006 for the third time in a row.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 22:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Still" is certainly possible, even if the quality award is only valid for one year at a time. If it keeps being renewed, then the effect is at the moment continuous - which can be expressed using the word "still".

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, but "still" looks like "but we will loose it"
1 day12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bestehen (here)
(this certification) has been held to date


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: Yes, I like this one better.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Boekstaaf!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is up-to-date/ has been kept current


Explanation:

or: ...is current...

The certification is up-to-date and has been renewed for the third straight time in the summer of 2006 (last summer?!)

or:
...has been kept current ...


http://wordwizard.com/ch_forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=19579
Your certification is current.
Your certification is up-to-date.


http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=23415&seqNu...

"Certification programs that require participants to recertify each year to keep the certification current and valid are unique in the industry,"

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
This was a tricky one, thanks for all the ideas and comments. I eventually went for "Certification is still current, having been renewed for the third time in succession in Summer 2006".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is valid as of date


Explanation:
This cerrtification which was renewed in Sommer 2006 third time in a row is valid as of date

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bestehen (here)
The certification has succesfully been [...] up until today!


Explanation:
Maybe this works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-20 10:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our certificate has up until today successfully been renewed.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Has been what, exactly?
11 hrs
  -> renewed

agree  Johannes Gleim: The certification has been renewed successfully up to now.
1 day12 hrs
  -> That's a nice sentence as well. Thanks, Johannes.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bestehen (here)
persist, maintain


Explanation:
wenn es unbedingt mit "bestehen" gebildet werden soll:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=/gQPU.&search=persist

Sonst geht es auch so:
Flotech was an early adopter of modern total quality management philosophies and has maintained ISO 9000 certification since 1993.
http://www.flotech.com/quality.htm

oder:

H. A. Phillips & Co. achieved certification to ISO 9001 in 2000. ... In 2003, we updated our Quality Management System to the ISO 9000:2000 standard. In 2005 our certification was renewed for a fourth time.
http://www.haphillips.com/company_info.html

Daraus folgen 2 Vorschläge:

The certification persists up to now and has been renewed in Summer 2003 for the third time.

The certification has been maintained up to now for 3 successive periods and updated in Summer 2003.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2007-03-20 22:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is perhaps better to speak of periodical renewals of existing certifications than of maintaining the certification or persisting with the certification.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I don't think that either of these verbs would be used in this context in texts originally written in English in this subject area.
8 hrs
  -> I changed to periodical renewal

disagree  Olli Leroy: It's marketing: persist evokes negative feelings. Answer: Yes, periodal renewal makes sense. Why don't you hide this answer and use your new idea as an answer?
9 hrs
  -> I changed to periodical renewal and left the old answer, as it has received comments and would show, how I changed my opinion. But perhaps it is better to follow your proposal. So I will replace my answer. But how to express the meaning of "bestehen"?

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance of certification and renewal


Explanation:
Flotech was an early adopter of modern total quality management philosophies and has maintained ISO 9000 certification since 1993.
http://www.flotech.com/quality.htm

H. A. Phillips & Co. achieved certification to ISO 9001 in 2000. ... In 2003, we updated our Quality Management System to the ISO 9000:2000 standard. In 2005 our certification was renewed for a fourth time.
http://www.haphillips.com/company_info.html

Vorschlag:

The certification has been renewed in Summer 2003 for the third time.

It is perhaps better to speak of periodical renewals of existing certifications than of maintaining the certification or persisting with the certification.



Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: Maintenance of certification up until today (bestehen) and renewal for the third time in a row (?)...
11 mins
  -> in succession (merci)