KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

systematisch erfolgreicher

English translation: consistently more successful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:systematisch erfolgreicher
English translation:consistently more successful
Entered by: Lyn Dunk

17:53 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: systematisch erfolgreicher
Mit den bedarfsgerecht aufbereiteten Informationen sind Unternehmen systematisch erfolgreicher.

I come up with "systematically more successful" but this doesn't sound right. Something more punchy required....

Thanks in advance
Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
have continued success
Explanation:
systematisch is more along the lines of constant / continuous
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Susie. Thanks all of you. I actually went with Olga's "consistently more successful" but there was no way I could give her the points!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4more successful - systematically
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2success at every stage
Olli Leroy
4Systematically more successful
Courtney Sliwinski
3have continued success
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
more successful - systematically


Explanation:
Information prepared to meet requirements (or however you're translating that part) makes companies more successful - systematically.

or "brings system to your company's success"

or "Information prepared to meet corporate requirements - for systematic success"

Just a few pots. It's late and I've got to get the kids into bed. Perhaps something brilliant will come to me in the process.

HDH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: My rephrasing suggestion: "Systematically more successful " since the asker disliked it what can I say. Sorry, Madame (Lyn Dunk) but I can't also provide a punchy version. However grammatically it is correct. Rephrasing the examples given above by A.R.K!
18 mins

agree  Katarina Peters: I would say "systematically more successful"
39 mins

agree  writeaway
58 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Two adverbs plus one adjective is indeed marginally overlong for the average British attention span. Best to break the phrase down in this way.
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have continued success


Explanation:
systematisch is more along the lines of constant / continuous

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks, Susie. Thanks all of you. I actually went with Olga's "consistently more successful" but there was no way I could give her the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Interesting approach but I think it would need allot of changes to be made within the context to sound 100% compliant. Considering the fact that the German used is not that General but requires more attention to fit in a grammatically.
21 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
success at every stage


Explanation:
Like SuzieZ I interpreted systematic as something that continues in time. That is why I chose this one.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: more concise than SuzieZ suggestion but the same goes here: more work/attention needed here to make the sentence reflect the German version fully correctly. Boekstaff: Who am I to decide further? Your Eng. or Ger. could very well be better than mine!
6 mins
  -> Thanks + Maybe you should see it as a sort of promise/guarantuee. Doesn't it reflect the German version better then?

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or "consistently more successful".
22 mins
  -> Thanks + Yeah, that's what I came up with first too, but then I thought: She wanted something punchy and I'm just changing one word.

neutral  writeaway: what stage? successful is better marketing speak. reflects on actions being taken/nothing is broken down in stages in the original.don't think it's a good idea to introduce step by step success
45 mins
  -> "at every stage" is used idiomatically.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Systematically more successful


Explanation:
This is more grammatically correct, and fits the requirements of the translation

Example sentence(s):
  • Such endevours have been systematically more successful.
Courtney Sliwinski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish