KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

voll angesagt

English translation: made in the shade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:voll angesagt
English translation:made in the shade
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:50 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: voll angesagt
Es geht um eine Art Sonnenschutztextilien (Sonnensegel, Markisen, Rollos, Sichtschutzsysteme), die in Deutschland vermarketet werden sollen
Voll angesagt!
ABC (Marke) - die Trendmarke für Deutschland. Die Freizeit-Sonnenschutztextilien aus dem einzigartigen Gewebe sind der Sommerhit des Jahres 2007. Sie verbinden innovative Anwendungslösungen mit richtungsweisendem Design.

Mir will einfach nichts passendes einfallen.
Danke
Christine Lam
made in the shade
Explanation:
...is the first thing that popped into my head.

It's a commonly used advertising pun (see below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-04-03 15:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case anyone is worried about trademark issues, nobody has a copyright on 'made in the shade' - believe me! The phrase is far too common.

Either that, or the following companies and organizations will soon have enormous legal bills when they take each other to court. Check out these manufacturers of tents, canopies, umbrellas, hammocks, etc.

1. www.madeintheshadeblinds.com (manufacturer of blinds.)

2. www.madeshade.com (manufacturer of tents, canopies, etc.)

3. www.made-in-the-shade.com.au (manufacturer of quality umbrellas)

4. www.madeintheshade.org (an organization that sponsors a non-competitive event to raise funds for non-profit agencies serving people with disabilities)

5. http://www.shade.nl/index2.php?lang=en (made in da shade - a Dutch music site)

6. www.madeintheshadehammocks.com/ (manufacturer of hammocks)

And so on.

Okay, this is obviously not the most original KudoZ suggestion ever made, but if the phrase 'made in the shade' has helped sell everything from Rolling Stones albums and blinds to umbrellas, canopies, hammocks and fund-raising events, it's definitely the right boilerplate for a headline.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
thank you all. It was a difficult choice indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2screening-hot!
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1made in the shade
Paul Cohen
3 +1trendy
Stephen Sadie
3very popular
cnmglobal
3It's in!casper
1right in the midde lane!
Vito Smolej


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very popular


Explanation:
Ansagen carries the idea of something being announced, known

cnmglobal
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trendy


Explanation:
hip, cool or in spring to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-02 18:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coll actually fits best imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-02 19:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cool

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Forder: i'd go for cool too!
1 hr
  -> thanks clare, cool decision!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
right in the midde lane!


Explanation:
gut feeling...

Vito Smolej
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: This would sound rather like "average" to native-speakers
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's in!


Explanation:
It's in!

...if angesagt sein = modisch sein


Or: It's out!

...if ansagen = ankündigen





casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screening-hot!


Explanation:
or:

the new screen(s) on the block!
the hottest screen(s) on the block!

It’s the right screen now!

The perfect screen for a hot season!

(Block it now, totally, wow!)



http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-815.html
screening the sun / cool tips for a hot season





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-03 14:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe - in keeping with a cooling effect:
the "coolest" screens on the block

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Klasse Vorschläge!
32 mins
  -> danke, Nicole!

agree  Stefanie Egenhofer: hottest screens on the block is my favorite
1 hr
  -> danke, Stefanie!

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: But isn't the keyword here "cool" rather than "hot"?/ Except "screen" is not a viable synonym for Sonnensegel or Markisen ...// Sure, but you'd never call a marquis a "screen". And "sun screen" = Sonnenschutz-Lotion! But the German is einfallslos, nöh?
12 hrs
  -> you could call them the "coolest" screens on the block, ...thanks PS: screen against the sun is what all these products do, that's what I try to convey. Well, yeah, I am trying to spiff it up...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made in the shade


Explanation:
...is the first thing that popped into my head.

It's a commonly used advertising pun (see below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-04-03 15:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case anyone is worried about trademark issues, nobody has a copyright on 'made in the shade' - believe me! The phrase is far too common.

Either that, or the following companies and organizations will soon have enormous legal bills when they take each other to court. Check out these manufacturers of tents, canopies, umbrellas, hammocks, etc.

1. www.madeintheshadeblinds.com (manufacturer of blinds.)

2. www.madeshade.com (manufacturer of tents, canopies, etc.)

3. www.made-in-the-shade.com.au (manufacturer of quality umbrellas)

4. www.madeintheshade.org (an organization that sponsors a non-competitive event to raise funds for non-profit agencies serving people with disabilities)

5. http://www.shade.nl/index2.php?lang=en (made in da shade - a Dutch music site)

6. www.madeintheshadehammocks.com/ (manufacturer of hammocks)

And so on.

Okay, this is obviously not the most original KudoZ suggestion ever made, but if the phrase 'made in the shade' has helped sell everything from Rolling Stones albums and blinds to umbrellas, canopies, hammocks and fund-raising events, it's definitely the right boilerplate for a headline.

Example sentence(s):
  • Made in the Shade offers quality window coverings with shop-at-home convenience.

    Reference: http://www.madeintheshadeblinds.com
Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thank you all. It was a difficult choice indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: This would be great: but what about the issue of trademark violations? ;-)/ You've convinced me ...
18 hrs
  -> We're only talking about a headline for an advertisement, Francis, not a new brand name. You can rest assured, the common phrase 'made in the shade' is still in the public domain for use in texts!