KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

zu 55 Prozent

English translation: 55 percent of consumers


03:20 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
German term or phrase: zu 55 Prozent
Selbst Konsumenten, die Coupons noch skeptisch gegenueberstehen, halten die eigene Coupon-Nutzung in Zukunft zu 55 Prozent fuer wahrscheinlich, zu 40 Prozent sogar fuer sicher. Does this mean that Fifty-five percent of the consumers .... ?
Thanks in advance!
Tom
English translation:55 percent of consumers
Explanation:
Yes, you are correct. 55% will probably use coupons, 40% definitely will use them.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1455 percent of consumers
Ted Wozniak
4 +155 percentntext
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
55 percent of consumers


Explanation:
Yes, you are correct. 55% will probably use coupons, 40% definitely will use them.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming what I thought!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: But "per cent", as far as I recall.
3 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: yes, but just one point: it's not 55% of all the consumers in the survey, but 55% of those that are still skeptical aboout coupons
3 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham
4 hrs

agree  jerrie: also agree points Steffen & Beth
5 hrs

agree  pds
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: and also with Beth
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Agree points Steffen & Beth as well.
7 hrs

neutral  Karin Walker: "percent" is fine, it's just more common in the US than in the UK.
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
55 percent


Explanation:
Even among consumers who are still skeptical toward coupons, 55 percent consider ....

[Yes, I think you're right: 55 percent of the consumers.]

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Even those consumers who still view coupons sceptically, consider their own future use of such coupons with 55% as likely, with 40% even as certain.

xxxbrute