KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Trotz dieser wichtigsten aber regional geprägten Marktsegment Straßenbau eher ungünstigen LieferV

English translation: Break the sentence up in two... see option below


11:12 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
German term or phrase: Trotz dieser wichtigsten aber regional geprägten Marktsegment Straßenbau eher ungünstigen LieferV
Geliefert wird das Bitumen von der Nynas-Raffinerie Antwerpen und vom polnischen Depot Stettin aus, das vor allem ostdeutsche Kunden mit Bitumen aus schwedischer Produktion versorgt.
*Trotz dieser gerade im mengenmäßig wichtigsten, aber stark regional geprägten Marktsegment Straßenbau eher ungünstigen Liefervoraussetzungen*, gelang es dem Nynas Team über die Jahre eine gesicherte Position am deutschen Markt aufzubauen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:Break the sentence up in two... see option below
Explanation:
"Although being the most important market in terms of sales (volumes), the road construction segment presented the company with rather unfavourable supply conditions, resulting from its high degree of regional fragmentation. Despite this situation, the Nynas team succeeded in building up/creating, (over the years), a secure/stable presence/position in the German market."

I think what they are attempting to express here is that the road construction market is at the same time most important and regionally fragmented, the latter fact creating some supply disadvantage due a multitude of small and medium-sized customers not having a (multi)national scope.

Awkward German indeed! My phrase is a bit long-winded but should do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"due *to* a multitude\" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:08:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards \"eher ungünstige Liefervoraussetzungen\" - \"rather unfavourable supply conditions\":

I should add that the (East) German market bitumen is supplied into (i.e. asphalt production) is indeed very immature and unconsolidated, involving a large number of smaller players, a fact which explains the source text wording \"eher ungünstige Liefervoraussetzungen\" since a higher no. of smaller customers is more difficult to deal with than a few larger companies. Adding to this is the negative impact of over-capacities built up during the East German \"construction boom\" after reunification, which lasted until about 1995-96.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your prompt answers. Dan's later explanation was very useful since it provided history. I chose Steffen since he turned me in the right direction...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I also think two sentences is a good ideaDan McCrosky
4I think, this makes sense...hschl
4*?*
Ted Wozniak
4Break the sentence up in two... see option below
Steffen Walter
4*!*
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
4 -1see bleowAnita Millar
3In spite of ...Chris Rowson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*?*


Explanation:
In spite of the unfavorable supplier/provider requirements in this road construction market segment, which is not only the most important in terms of quantity, but also has strong regional variations, Nynas Team was able to ...

(Off the top of my head - I haven't had my coffee yet)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In spite of ...


Explanation:
In spite of the rather unfavourable supply situation in the road building market segment, which is exactly that which is most important with regard to volume, but is strongly differentiated according to region, ...

I imagine they are referring to the issue of having to transport the refined bitumen from Holland and Poland to Germany, but it could be other problems, e.g. their own supply siuation (costs), or competitive factors.

And I assume that "dieser" is an error for "diesem" resulting from the "eher ungünstigen" sentence structure.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "dieser" refers to "Liefervoraussetzungen" so it is correct ("trotz dieser ... L.")
3 mins
  -> Oh yes. Certainly a good idea to break it up, as you propose below. :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Break the sentence up in two... see option below


Explanation:
"Although being the most important market in terms of sales (volumes), the road construction segment presented the company with rather unfavourable supply conditions, resulting from its high degree of regional fragmentation. Despite this situation, the Nynas team succeeded in building up/creating, (over the years), a secure/stable presence/position in the German market."

I think what they are attempting to express here is that the road construction market is at the same time most important and regionally fragmented, the latter fact creating some supply disadvantage due a multitude of small and medium-sized customers not having a (multi)national scope.

Awkward German indeed! My phrase is a bit long-winded but should do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"due *to* a multitude\" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:08:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards \"eher ungünstige Liefervoraussetzungen\" - \"rather unfavourable supply conditions\":

I should add that the (East) German market bitumen is supplied into (i.e. asphalt production) is indeed very immature and unconsolidated, involving a large number of smaller players, a fact which explains the source text wording \"eher ungünstige Liefervoraussetzungen\" since a higher no. of smaller customers is more difficult to deal with than a few larger companies. Adding to this is the negative impact of over-capacities built up during the East German \"construction boom\" after reunification, which lasted until about 1995-96.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your prompt answers. Dan's later explanation was very useful since it provided history. I chose Steffen since he turned me in the right direction...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan McCrosky: Sorry, but I cannot agree with your "eher ungünstige Liefervoraussetzungen" note, please see my note below.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, Dan, you raised a point certainly more valid than mine when it comes to background of "eher ungünstige Liefervoraussetzungen"

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see bleow


Explanation:
Despite the fact that this market segemnt is most important in terms of raod construction, it faces somewhat unsuitable delivery conditions due to its strong regional features.
Best wishes,
Anita

Anita Millar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: "raod construction" is THE most imp. in terms of quantity
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think, this makes sense...


Explanation:
Although experiencing unfavourite delivery conditions in this area, which is strategiccally important for high-volume sales in road construction, but very much regionally controlled,
Nynas was able to...



hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*!*


Explanation:
*Despite this in quantity the most important, but strongly regional oriented marketsegment of road construction with previously unfavourable terms of delivery,* the Nynas Team succeeded...

Analyses: the marketsegment of road construction was important in quantity but too strongly regional oriented. They also had severe terms of delivery. Despite all this they managed to conquer a good position in the German market.

Hope this will help
Best regards
Sigrid Damen


    several dictionaries
Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I also think two sentences is a good idea


Explanation:
I have been helping an Oil Multi bitumen & specialties Central European sales manager with his English reporting for over 15 years. We write junk like this all the time.

Bitumen has a low price/weight ratio. Normally, bitumen can only be sold relatively near the refineries because the cost of transporting it and keeping it warm enough to work can quickly surpass the value of the product.

Because road building was neglected during the GDR era, the bitumen business has been very important in that part of reunified Germany. Now, the biggest part of the work has been done, but the view back over the last 12 years has been very much better for bitumen than in most of the rest of Europe. The general price level went up allowing non-local refineries (like Nynas) to be able to participate in the market.

You might write something like this:

"The road construction market segment is of major importance/most important/most significant from a volume standpoint but at the same time strongly regional in character. In spite of the somewhat/rather unfavorable logistics/delivery circumstances/situation, the Nynas team has been (?was?) able to establish a secure/solid/viable position in the German market during this time/over the years/during the/this period, etc, etc, etc.

HTH

Dan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 14:11:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but I cannot agree with Steffen\'s \"eher ungünstige Liefervoraussetzungen\" note.

… a fact which explains the source text wording \"eher ungünstige Liefervoraussetzungen\" since a higher no. of smaller customers is more difficult to deal with than a few larger companies …

All bitumen suppliers had to deal with the initially fragmented ex-GDR market, not just Nynas.

I believe the \"eher ungünstige Liefervoraussetzungen\" refers to the distance to the Antwerp, Göteborg or Nynäshamn refineries. I think the author means that the Nynas refineries in Antwerp or Sweden were further away form the German road construction action than the Shell, Elf, Mobil, Esso, etc. refineries in Hamburg, Leuna, Worth / Karlsruhe, Schwedt and other German towns.


Dan McCrosky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: another good point
2 mins

agree  pschmitt
14 mins