KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

gelebte Modelle

English translation: real-life models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gelebte Modelle
English translation:real-life models
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

23:38 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Market Study
German term or phrase: gelebte Modelle
"Die Copies treffen diesbezüglich auf zwei Anforderungsdimensionen:

1. Gelebte Modelle der Weiblichkeit (Männliches und Weibliches)
2. Anforderungen der Lebensphase (Ältere und Jüngere)"

From a market research report. "Copies" here refers to different print advertisements. "Leben" is an intransitive verb that means "to live". At least, that's what all the dictionaries say. But here it's really being used transitively. It can't mean "lived", because how can models possibly be "lived"? That just sounds so wrong. Is the real meaning something like "experienced"? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
real-life models
Explanation:
It's just a guess, really.
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
In the end, "real-life models" was what I went for. I think the context makes it clear enough that "models" is not referring to the catwalk kind. So thank you, Catherine, but thanks also to everyone else who contributed. Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reality-based examples (constructions)
Bernhard Sulzer
3lifestyle practiced
Johanna Timm, PhD
2 +1real-life models
Catherine Winzer
1living modelsProtradit


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
living models


Explanation:
I know that "gelebte Geschichte" means 'living history.' For instance, someone who is making history while alive, like for instance, Hilary Clinton in the United States. I guess living models would also be models that are not entirely from the past and dead but are setting trends and have changed things in the fashion world and are still alive.

Protradit
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real-life models


Explanation:
It's just a guess, really.

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end, "real-life models" was what I went for. I think the context makes it clear enough that "models" is not referring to the catwalk kind. So thank you, Catherine, but thanks also to everyone else who contributed. Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: not much more enlightened than you; possibly: real-life types
17 mins
  -> thanks :)

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: I'd say yes, except this could also mean real life models as in women from everyday life doing modelling
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifestyle practiced


Explanation:
1. Female-oriented lifestyle practiced (male and female aspects)
2. Life phase-specific needs (younger and older populations)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-08 06:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knowing this is about *incontinence*, I'd steer clear off "feminine" (different connotations). What I imagine might be meant: certain athletic activities like running, jogging, yoga - preferred by women but also pracised by men

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-08 06:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prac*t*ised

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reality-based examples (constructions)


Explanation:
your "experienced" could also work - as in:
how men and women experience/view femininity in their own real lives.
= experienced models/constructions of femininity

or. more theoretical:

reality-based constructions/models

as in how men and women think/construct/see/define woman/womanhood/feminiity

http://www.philtalk.de/cgi-bin/YaBB.cgi?board=metaphysik;act...


Die Betonung lag auf Männer, weil es eben diesen Unterschied tatsächlich gibt, medizinisch, geistig, emotional oder besser gesagt im körperlichen wie im psychischen Bereich.
Wie es auch die Definition Frau gibt, unabhängig von den gängigen oder verborgenen Vorstellungen die sich Mann und Frau von Frau machen.
Du möchtest die Spezies Mensch in den Vordergrund stellen, es wird nicht gelingen, wenn ich nicht die Unterschiedlichkeit er- und anerkenne. Ich stimme völlig mit dir überein, dass die gesellschaftlichen Vorstellungen von Mann und Frau viel zuwenig Platz bieten um eine entsprechende Entfaltung auch den Menschen zu bieten, bei denen nicht eindeutig hervorgeht wohin sie tendieren. Es ist kein Verdienst ein Mann oder eine Frau zu sein, wohl aber wird damit verdient, d.h. die Vorstellung was Mann oder Frau zu sein hat wird fixiert.


http://communication.sbs.ohio-state.edu/sense-making/zenneze...

By rank ordering their impressions of a pre-selection of 8 ads, respondents were encouraged to begin making fine distinctions for themselves about what constituted comparisons between how they saw society's ideals of femininity and their personal constructions of femininity. Respondents were asked to relate their assessments of the ads to their own life situations, past and present, and how they see the ads as impacting upon their lives, thoughts and emotions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-08 07:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo corr.: femininity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-08 07:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keeping the product (that helps control female bladder weakness) in mind - I wouild also suggest:

real lifestyles of women

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-08 07:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

reality-based examples of women's lifestyles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-08 07:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crediting "lifestyle" to Johanna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-08 07:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

real-life examples of women's lifestyles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-08 07:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "gelebt" understood as "active":

examples of women's active lifestyles




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-08 08:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

("active" >> in Richtung "mit Leben erfüllt" wie von LittleBalu vorgeschlagen.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-08 09:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ask myself what is a "gelebtes Modell der Weiblichkeit (Männliches)"?
- think it can go either way - reality-based or active. Not really sure.
Leaning towards "reality-based model/view/construction that men have of a woman/womanhood/woman's life (lifestyle).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-08 15:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is there a way to ask the client for clarification?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-08 19:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(how) is "Weiblichkeit" used (elsewher) anywhere else in the text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-08 19:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...elsewhere

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45