KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Sympathieträger

English translation: highly appealing figure/brand image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sympathieträger
English translation:highly appealing figure/brand image
Entered by: Beatriz Galiano

09:26 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Sympathieträger
Kids Kollektion als Sympathieträger der Marke und Türöffner für Zielmedien


Also Sympathieträger hier nicht als Person sondern als Kollektion/ lebloser Gegenstand.....Hat jemand eine Idee, wie man das Marketingtechnisch am Besten schreiben kann?
Claudia J.
United States
highly appealing figure/brand image
Explanation:
Brand image is a business term which might fit here.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4highly appealing figure/brand imageBeatriz Galiano
4good will ambassadorTilman Lichter
3feel-good medium
Alexander Schleber
3popular figurehead
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popular figurehead


Explanation:
could work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-08 09:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or leading the way for the brand ....

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just came up with "flagship" myself. Any thoughts?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feel-good medium


Explanation:
Smpathy makes one feel good. A "Träger" is a medium.
It is a workaround that may work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-08 18:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking the hint from Johanna => "a very popular collection that acts as a door opener".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good will ambassador


Explanation:
This should work here.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly appealing figure/brand image


Explanation:
Brand image is a business term which might fit here.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5