KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Nicht auszudenken wenn

English translation: Just try to imagine ...


09:12 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Nicht auszudenken wenn
Das Schlagwort Eco-Fashioin wird immer mehr zum Thema. Was die einen als gar nicht so billigen Marketinggag abtun wollen, koennte in Wirklichkeit weitreichende Folgen haben. Nicht auszudenken wenn Umweltbewusstsein und soziales Gewissen tatsaechlich in Mode kommen.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Just try to imagine ...
Explanation:
*Just try to imagine what would happen if environmental and social awareness really became fashionable.*

Usually, *nicht auszudenken, wenn* is used to express apprehension of negative events (*it is impossible to picture the consequences if ...*) Here the expression emphasises that an increased environmental and social awareness would have far-reaching consequences for society.

There could be a slight note of irony (meaning that it is desirable but highly unlikely that this awareness becomes fashionable), but that depends on the context.
Selected response from:

xxxhollstes
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Just try to imagine ...xxxhollstes
3 +1It cannot be dismissed if
Helen Shiner
4it is inconceivable or it does not bear thinking if ...... should ...Ellen Kraus
4essential if
Oliver Walter
3let alone a situation where / everything is [seems/appears] possible ...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essential if


Explanation:
One way of putting it

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let alone a situation where / everything is [seems/appears] possible ...


Explanation:
I believe "nicht auszudenken wenn" can be interpreted in a variety of ways but should be considered a rather positive note, along the lines of the slightly exaggerating "Everything is [seems/appears] possible [the potential is/seems unlimited] once environmental and social awareness have truly come into fashion [if environmental and social awareness truly come into fashion]".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is inconceivable or it does not bear thinking if ...... should ...


Explanation:

just one of many options

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It cannot be dismissed if


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: this is how I interpret this.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, sylvie

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Just try to imagine ...


Explanation:
*Just try to imagine what would happen if environmental and social awareness really became fashionable.*

Usually, *nicht auszudenken, wenn* is used to express apprehension of negative events (*it is impossible to picture the consequences if ...*) Here the expression emphasises that an increased environmental and social awareness would have far-reaching consequences for society.

There could be a slight note of irony (meaning that it is desirable but highly unlikely that this awareness becomes fashionable), but that depends on the context.

xxxhollstes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "Just imagine" was my spontaneous idea.
16 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Brigitte
29 mins

agree  NO-EN-DE
32 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought, too the tone in German is a bit "tongue in cheek", eh?
1 hr
  -> yes, that's what I thought too (it depends on whether the text is pro or con environmental awareness)

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Good solution; or "what if..."
4 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs

agree  franglish
5 hrs