KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

kaufrelevante Merkmale

English translation: sales-relevant data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kaufrelevante Merkmale
English translation:sales-relevant data
Entered by: Rachel Ward

18:43 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: kaufrelevante Merkmale
This is from a list of services a company can provide:

Vorqualifizierung von Adressen
Adressfehler erkennen und korrigieren und Anreicherung mit **kaufrelevanten Merkmalen**.

I get the general idea but can't think how to express it. Thanks for any suggestions.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
sales-relevant data
Explanation:
so wie hier:
"We enter all sales relevant data of your stock into our database and then start to sell the parts back to the market. Our principle to offer parts ...
excessportal.com/Page/xs/Welcome/ReCash
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
I like both answers but used this one. Thanks Johanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4purchase relevant characteristics
Friderike Butler
3 +2sales-relevant data
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
purchase relevant characteristics


Explanation:
As simple as that maybe?
Assuming that the text is referring to general consumer goods...

Friderike Butler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Genau
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rosa

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): or maybe *purchase relevant properties*
2 hrs
  -> nice alternative

agree  NO-EN-DE
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, NO-EN-DE

agree  babli: agree
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, babli

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales-relevant data


Explanation:
so wie hier:
"We enter all sales relevant data of your stock into our database and then start to sell the parts back to the market. Our principle to offer parts ...
excessportal.com/Page/xs/Welcome/ReCash

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I like both answers but used this one. Thanks Johanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Exactly.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs