KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Angebotsservice

English translation: gift service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angebotsservice
English translation:gift service
Entered by: Patricia Will

02:31 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Gourmet food products
German term or phrase: Angebotsservice
From the catalogue of a gourmet food product company

Für unsere Firmenkunden haben wir den speziellen und individuellen Angebotsservice eingeführt. Die Preisgestaltung Ihrer eigenen Präsente richtet sich nach Auftragsvolumen, Präsentenanzahl und Liefer­art.

Is this just a "special service" or "customized service"?
Patricia Will
Australia
gift service
Explanation:
"For our business clients, we have introduced a special and personalized gift service. The prices of the gifts will be based on the volume of the order, the number of gifts and the delivery terms".
The "number of gifts" refers to how many products in one wrapping, for example 3 salmon cans in one wrapping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 03:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "customized" instead of "personalized"
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3customized quote
LP Schumacher
3gift service
Bea Geenen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gift service


Explanation:
"For our business clients, we have introduced a special and personalized gift service. The prices of the gifts will be based on the volume of the order, the number of gifts and the delivery terms".
The "number of gifts" refers to how many products in one wrapping, for example 3 salmon cans in one wrapping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 03:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "customized" instead of "personalized"

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customized quote


Explanation:
Judging by how the term is used in the websites linked below, I believe it is referring to the service of providing customized quotes for their clients. So, something along the lines of, "We now offer customized quotes for our business clients..."

http://www.bmw.de/de/de/usedvehicles/type_of_vehicles/employ...

http://www.saal-partyservice.de/Neue_Dateien/Angebotsservice...



LP Schumacher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pme: customized service
16 mins

agree  babli: agree
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 day9 hrs