KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Kernnutzen und Zusatznutzen

English translation: core benefits and supplementary benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kernnutzen und Zusatznutzen
English translation:core benefits and supplementary benefits
Entered by: caroobi

12:34 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kernnutzen und Zusatznutzen
Gerade in der Hotellerie hängt Kundenloyalität weniger vom Übernachtungspreis ab, als vielmehr vom Kernnutzen und Zusatznutzen des Produkts.
caroobi
core benefits and supplementary benefits
Explanation:
Seems to be the sort of jargon they have chosen to use.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8core benefits and supplementary benefits
Armorel Young
4 +1benefits and freebiesNaresh Advani
3core or basic use / additional use or extras
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core or basic use / additional use or extras


Explanation:
for starters

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: This is about "Nutz*en*" (= Vorteil) rather than "Nutz*ung*".
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
core benefits and supplementary benefits


Explanation:
Seems to be the sort of jargon they have chosen to use.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: fits the context
3 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I was thinking of "additional benefits" but let's not squabble.
28 mins

agree  Jana Zajicova
33 mins

agree  Cetacea
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: "(Value-)added benefits" would be another possible translation of "Zusatznutzen".
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day5 hrs

agree  interpr8er: with Brigitte
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefits and freebies


Explanation:
If you think of the English term as being the original, you will realise that German does not quite offer an equivalent other than the phrase "Kernnutzen und Zusatznutzen". Often, we start off by thinking in terms of transliteration and then finding a more elegant term for the transliteration, but, in this case, I am afraid, that is not of much help...! Please refer to some links from Google, where there are a host of hits particularly in this context...


    Reference: http://www.windsorsuiteshotel.com/review.php?mycom_id=86
    Reference: http://www.ndeke.net/ndeke_membership_benefits.php
Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: transliterate = to represent (letters or words) in the corresponding characters of another alphabet. Is this what you mean, advani44?//Thanks for clarifying.The point I was trying2make:transliteration is NOT literal translation//Agree with the translation
14 hrs
  -> What I meant was a literal translation that would give, e.g. core (or primary or main) benefits and supplementary (or additional or secondary) benefits...! Basically, benefits would occur twice...! German does not have an exact equivalent for a freebie!

neutral  Steffen Walter: "Freebies" is too colloquial in this context (IMHO).
20 hrs