KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Nutzenabgleich

English translation: cost-benefit analysis


16:12 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Nutzenabgleich
This is just a header:

Kosten-/Nutzenabgleich
TechConnect
Canada
English translation:cost-benefit analysis
Explanation:
Ich vermute mal,dass Nutzenabgleich eine Kosten/Nutzen Analyse meint...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-27 16:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...nach weiterer Untersuchung: Kosten-/Nutzenabgleich, Wirtschaftlichkeitsberechnung, Kosten-/Nutzenanalyse, Kosten-/Nutzenuntersuchung werden als Synonyme verwendet: Es wird jeweils untersucht, wie sich die Kosten einer Anschaffung zu deren Nutzen verhalten. Ergebnis ist das Kosten-/Nutzenverhältnis, (cost-benefit ratio), Anlagenrendite (return on investment) und ähnliche Kennzahlen.
Selected response from:

Annette Lehmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cost-benefit analysis
Annette Lehmann
3benefit-balance
Cristina intern


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benefit-balance


Explanation:
- risk-benefit balance
- cost-Benefit Balance

The Risk-Benefit Balance In The United States: Who Decides ... -
In this paper we illustrate that there is no uniform answer in the United States to the question of who decides the ***risk-benefit balance***. ...
content.healthaffairs.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/3/625

Capturing Carbon Tips ***Cost-Benefit Balance*** in Favor of ...
Conservation often seems to boil down to preserving the environment versus economic opportunity. If a given patch of land is saved, then a farmer will go ...
www.sciam.com/article.cfm?id=capturing-carbon-tips-cos

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cost-benefit analysis


Explanation:
Ich vermute mal,dass Nutzenabgleich eine Kosten/Nutzen Analyse meint...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-27 16:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...nach weiterer Untersuchung: Kosten-/Nutzenabgleich, Wirtschaftlichkeitsberechnung, Kosten-/Nutzenanalyse, Kosten-/Nutzenuntersuchung werden als Synonyme verwendet: Es wird jeweils untersucht, wie sich die Kosten einer Anschaffung zu deren Nutzen verhalten. Ergebnis ist das Kosten-/Nutzenverhältnis, (cost-benefit ratio), Anlagenrendite (return on investment) und ähnliche Kennzahlen.

Annette Lehmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
38 mins
  -> danke :-)

agree  Paul Cohen
1 hr
  -> danke :-)

agree  Nandini Vivek
12 hrs
  -> danke :-)

agree  suew
14 hrs
  -> danke :-)