KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Kundenakquisition

English translation: client acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenakquisition
English translation:client acquisition

15:08 Nov 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / real estate
German term or phrase: Kundenakquisition
I'm editing an already translated document in which this expression is translated as customer acquisition, but that's awkward at the least. The one instance of this word in ProZ (account development) may not work in the current context, which is: "Bereichsleiter und Immobilienberater sichten die Zeitschrift Textilwirtschaft vom Donnerstag und weitere Medien (Zeitungen und Anzeigen der Mitbewerber) und entscheiden, welchen Kundenhinweisen zur Akquisition nachgegangen werden soll. [...] Die Kunden werden zur Akquisition angerufen, nachdem im Maklerprogramm überprüft wurde, ob diese schon bekannt sind oder sogar schon angesprochen wurden."
Joanna Sheldon
United Kingdom
client acquisition
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with that. In this case they are using follow-up tools because contact data exist.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
OK, I'll go with client acquisition. Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3client acquisition
Nicole Schnell
4client prospectinginterpr8er
3comment
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
client acquisition


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with that. In this case they are using follow-up tools because contact data exist.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
OK, I'll go with client acquisition. Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: besides, this term is backed by numerous articles related to the subject
22 mins
  -> Exactly. Thank you, Ellen!

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Inge!

agree  Rob2031: Without doubt, client acquisition.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rob2031!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client prospecting


Explanation:
that's what it's generally called..
prospect=potential client
prospecting=search for potential clients/customers/buyers, etc. (i.e. Akquise)


interpr8er
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
Hi Joanna,

I believe that "customer (client)-account acquisition or development" can in many cases be a good translation for "Kundenakquisition." However, the German term "Kundenakquisition" as such does not appear in the quote from your original text but rather "Akquisition" by itself or rather "Akquisition" in two sentences, nevertheless relating to the acquisition of new real-estate-customer accounts.
The reason I mention that is the glossary entry which should reflect the translation of a term actually used in the original text.

By using customer/client-account acquisition for "Akquisition," the term customer/client might appear twice in your sentence, at least in the first instance which is not really a problem - in your answer to my request for clarification you distinguished between "prospective customer" and "acquiring that real estate (customer/client) account." Something along those lines will certainly work.

I favor the use of a combination of the terms "real estate or customer (client)" and "account" as in: acquisition (development) of real-estate-customer (client) accounts// acquisition (development) of (new) customer (client) accounts.

The difference between the search/prospective/potential customer (visitor) and the actual real estate renting customer/account could also be expressed as:

(The) real estate agents use information provided by (the) /about*searching/prospective/potential real estate customer(s) (web site visitor(s)) to decide who to call and who to hopefully turn into a real-estate-renting or -buying customer/client. The prospective clients will be contacted after..... (in this second sentence without the term "acquisition" - the idea of "acquisition" being included in the word "prospective client").

*by or about: depends on your context

...welchen Kundenhinweisen zur Akquisition nachgegangen werden soll. [...] Die Kunden werden zur Akquisition angerufen, nachdem im Maklerprogramm überprüft wurde, ...


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Berhnard!