KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Bilanz ziehen gegenüber

English translation: .. is fully satisfied/states his satisfaction/is happy with the result/satisfied with the result


18:52 Nov 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Bilanz ziehen gegenüber
Er zieht gegenüber ABC Review eine rundum zufriedene Bilanz.

They are talking about a sporting event that is widely watched throughout Europe and just had a great season.

Thanks.
ClaireReu
English translation:.. is fully satisfied/states his satisfaction/is happy with the result/satisfied with the result
Explanation:
nur einige Beispiele
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2.. is fully satisfied/states his satisfaction/is happy with the result/satisfied with the result
Elisabeth Moser
3 +1verdict
Armorel Young
3In face of ABC's review he draws an overall positive balance
J. Oliveira


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. is fully satisfied/states his satisfaction/is happy with the result/satisfied with the result


Explanation:
nur einige Beispiele

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob2031: ...is generally happy/satisfied with
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs
  -> thanks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verdict


Explanation:
"His verdict is one of overall satisfaction" would be a fairly literal translation, although we would need more of the surrounding text to see whether that actually fits in.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In face of ABC's review he draws an overall positive balance


Explanation:
For the given context/sentence sounds right to me.

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish