KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Bereich

English translation: for the areas including health, environment and finance


13:21 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Bereich
Context:

Genauere Erkenntnisse sind unter anderem für den Gesundheits-, Umwelt- und Finanzbereich von großem Interesse

My problem here is that I don't thing Bereich would be thae same in all 3 instances. I'd tend towards saying "...many areas including healthcare, environmental politics and finance" although I'm very unsure about what exactly the "Umweltbereich" would be.
David Williams
Germany
English translation:for the areas including health, environment and finance
Explanation:
I think you can use 'area' to indicate Bereich and then just translate the other three terms
Selected response from:

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks! Obviously, a glossary entry wouldn't make much sense as this was so context-specific.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12sector
SusieZ
4for the areas including health, environment and finance
Eleonora Timmons Militano
3environmental science
AnjaRos
3environmental spheresBrightswan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bereich (here)
for the areas including health, environment and finance


Explanation:
I think you can use 'area' to indicate Bereich and then just translate the other three terms

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! Obviously, a glossary entry wouldn't make much sense as this was so context-specific.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bereich (here)
environmental spheres


Explanation:
...many areas including heathcare, finance, and the environmental spheres.

or something like that.



Brightswan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Bereich (here)
sector


Explanation:
the health, environmental and financial sectors

I would suggest here...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Steffen Walter: Works very well for all three terms (perhaps "healthcare" instead of "health" depending on further context).
4 mins
  -> oh, of course Steffen...where's my coffee??!!

agree  Helen Shiner: This is how I would translate it, FWIW.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  Jo Bennett
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Jo!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Harald!

agree  Jutta Wappel
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Jutta!

agree  Armorel Young
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Amorel!

agree  Robin Salmon: Right on the money!
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Robin!

agree  Ivan Nieves
51 mins
  -> Thanks, covelas!

agree  Alfredo Vargas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alfredo!

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inge!

agree  Sonja Marks: Yes, although I would say 'environment' and not 'environmental'. Picky, I know.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bereich (here)
environmental science


Explanation:
Not sure what the exact context/sentence is, but perhaps "environmental science" or simply "environment" might be better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-06 13:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, something like: many areas including healthcare, environment and finance....

AnjaRos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman