gezielte Kundenansprache

English translation: customer targeting

German term or phrase:gezielte Kundenansprache
English translation:customer targeting
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:45 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: gezielte Kundenansprache
What is the English equivalent of "gezielte Kundenansprache" that can be used no matter what context and doesn't sound too translated? TIA, Lucie
Lucie Gallen
customer targeting
Explanation:
That says it all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to split hairs, you could say that \"customer targeting\" means identifying customers, not advertising to them, but that\'s silly because the whole process is simply to decide how, where and when to advertise as a function of the advertising audience

Customer Targeting ... For specific examples of Dean & Company\'s customer targeting work
see: Marketing & Pricing Strategy for a New Entrant in the Wireless Market. ...
www.dean.com/results_expertise_targeting.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Marketing Plan Improvement, Customer Targeting Article
... more out of their relationship with you. Integrating Best Customer
Targeting Into Your Marketing Plan. While you now have a usable ...
www.websitemarketingplan.com/Arts/Targeting.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

SAS, HP App Revolutionizes Customer Targeting
... SAS, HP App Revolutionizes Customer Targeting. When the needs of your lobal customer base are as varied as the cultures that make ...
www.sas.com/news/success/compaq_impaq.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Based Business Newsletter
Benefits of Customer Targeting. by: Wayne & Anna Lovern. ... Customer targeting is deliberately choosing a particular group of customers to serve. ...
www.usahomebusiness.com/newsletter5-1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Challenge: Optimizing Customer Targeting Identifying Best ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
.Challenge: Optimizing Customer Targeting A large retail client wanted to develop
a better understanding of its consumer customer base to drive incremental sales ...
www.cyberdialogue.com/library/pdfs/lrc.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
The references were excellent! Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1customer targeting
William Stein
4 +2targeted sales pitch
Martina Keskintepe
4 +1Sorry, context is everything ...
TonyTK
2 +3targeted customer approach
Bubble
5Customer speak
Adrienne Gutmans
3targeted / focussed / specific customer care / services
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
targeted customer approach


Explanation:
google search will give plenty of sources


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Bubble

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Customer speak


Explanation:
X + speak is often used to describe the way in which a specific audience is addressed.

Adrienne Gutmans

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
targeted sales pitch


Explanation:
or targeted sales approach

or speech directed towards clients

or address directed towards clients

I like the first 2 best :)

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: the first one
7 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: pitch!
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
targeted / focussed / specific customer care / services


Explanation:
specific customer care needs/requirements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just

customer-oriented (customer oriented), adding approach, service, sales drive etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry, context is everything ...


Explanation:
I like Bubble's suggestion - but, depending on context, you might be better with "precision customer targeting", "precision targeting of potential customers" or similar.



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: precision targeting - good phrase!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer targeting


Explanation:
That says it all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to split hairs, you could say that \"customer targeting\" means identifying customers, not advertising to them, but that\'s silly because the whole process is simply to decide how, where and when to advertise as a function of the advertising audience

Customer Targeting ... For specific examples of Dean & Company\'s customer targeting work
see: Marketing & Pricing Strategy for a New Entrant in the Wireless Market. ...
www.dean.com/results_expertise_targeting.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Marketing Plan Improvement, Customer Targeting Article
... more out of their relationship with you. Integrating Best Customer
Targeting Into Your Marketing Plan. While you now have a usable ...
www.websitemarketingplan.com/Arts/Targeting.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

SAS, HP App Revolutionizes Customer Targeting
... SAS, HP App Revolutionizes Customer Targeting. When the needs of your lobal customer base are as varied as the cultures that make ...
www.sas.com/news/success/compaq_impaq.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Based Business Newsletter
Benefits of Customer Targeting. by: Wayne & Anna Lovern. ... Customer targeting is deliberately choosing a particular group of customers to serve. ...
www.usahomebusiness.com/newsletter5-1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Challenge: Optimizing Customer Targeting Identifying Best ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
.Challenge: Optimizing Customer Targeting A large retail client wanted to develop
a better understanding of its consumer customer base to drive incremental sales ...
www.cyberdialogue.com/library/pdfs/lrc.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The references were excellent! Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansZimmer: short but hits the spot:)
1 hr