KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

eine feste Handelsgröße

English translation: strong (established) market factor


04:50 Aug 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / plant sales
German term or phrase: eine feste Handelsgröße
Die Summe aller Heidearten und -sorten auf dem deutschen Markt ist gerade im Herbst eine feste Handelsgröße -
fixed volume/size/share? I look forward to your ideas, many thanks
Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
English translation:strong (established) market factor
Explanation:
or: has achieved a strong position in the market; has become a constant/an established player in the market

meaning: an important part (share, figure) of the economy (trade)-in the market
or maybe even "fixture/mainstay"

http://www.dietz-systeme.de/?q=en/unternehmen&PHPSESSID=bd0c...
confirmed market position
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much, I used a combination of this and fixture
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3strong (established) market factor
Bernhard Sulzer
4Standard trading unit
Dr. Steven Jefferson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine feste Handelsgroesse
Standard trading unit


Explanation:
It seems to mean something that takes on the characteristics of a fixed commercial quantity or a standard trading unit or something along those lines.

Example sentence(s):
  • Among the tribes of Benin, the standard trading unit was the brass bar.
  • Cigarettes were the standard trading unit in St. Quentin prison
Dr. Steven Jefferson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: but heather as a money substitute? - that's in a somewhat different league from brass and ciggies. And "die Summe alle Heidearten" - how does that work as a unit? I think this fails the plausibility check.
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're probably right - not something that I would consider dying in a ditch over though - mind you, remember the tulip craze a couple of hundred years ago - an example of plants as tradable commodities

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eine feste Handelsgroesse
strong (established) market factor


Explanation:
or: has achieved a strong position in the market; has become a constant/an established player in the market

meaning: an important part (share, figure) of the economy (trade)-in the market
or maybe even "fixture/mainstay"

http://www.dietz-systeme.de/?q=en/unternehmen&PHPSESSID=bd0c...
confirmed market position


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
thanks very much, I used a combination of this and fixture

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, I agree that the term is used in a rather figurative sense here.
1 hr
  -> danke, Steffen!

agree  Jutta Scherer: sounds good...
5 hrs
  -> danke, Jutta!:)

agree  Nicole Backhaus
13 hrs
  -> danke, Nicole!