KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Qualität trifft auf Qualität

English translation: Excellence inspires excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualität trifft auf Qualität
English translation:Excellence inspires excellence
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

18:00 Aug 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Qualität trifft auf Qualität
This is a motto of a company overseeing clinical trials ( =monitor).

I am looking for a catchy and succinct phrase... Any ideas?
lirka
Austria
Excellence inspires excellence
Explanation:
Inspired by Daniel's discussion entry!
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Wendy :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Excellence inspires excellence
Wendy Streitparth
3 +2quality begets quality
mbrodie
3Excellence from the specialists
Helen Shiner
3Quality encounters qualityxxxMack Tillman
3Quality spurs qualityxxxArnoTranslat


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality encounters quality


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
Stefani Harper's suggestion is fine too. I could support too.

xxxMack Tillman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality spurs quality


Explanation:
(Trying to stay within the medical/pharmaceutical genre.)

alternatively:

Quality compounds quality

Quality joins quality

Finally:
instead of Quality, one could substitute Expertise in English. Qualität appears to be a very German term in this context.





xxxArnoTranslat
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Excellence inspires excellence


Explanation:
Inspired by Daniel's discussion entry!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Wendy :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: simply excellent :-)
22 mins
  -> Zu viel der Ehre! Danke, Johanna.

agree  Nicole Schnell: Nice!
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Nicole

agree  Nicole Backhaus
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön Nicole

agree  Goldcoaster: great!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Goldcoaster

agree  Melanie Meyer
17 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Melanie

agree  Craig Meulen
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Craig

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: good one, albeit the context is rather vague.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Bernhard

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Harald

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality begets quality


Explanation:
over 200,000 google hits with this one, so could be used even if a little archaic in tone

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, mbrodie, also a good one :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Or: Quality breeds quality
10 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or with Andrew's suggestion, when quality inspires/begets quality.
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Excellence from the specialists


Explanation:
Wandering a bit further from the literal translation to try and convey a possible meaning is a more natural way, though it is not particular clear what the context is here.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27