KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Vorlesestunde

English translation: book reading event


10:49 Aug 25, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Vorlesestunde
Kontext:
Die größte Vorlesestunde der Welt vor dem Wiener Riesenrad.

Reading hour? Reading event?

Vielen Dank!
Michael Kucharski
English translation:book reading event
Explanation:
might do the the job.
Selected response from:

Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biggest story-time in the world
Gabriella Bertelmann
4story hourigerold
4author reading eventcasper
3 +1book reading eventIngrun Wenge
4public book reading
Sarah Bessioud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book reading event


Explanation:
might do the the job.

Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: For sure not "reading hour." I think such an event would involve books--unless it is poetry, which they sometimes are. Asker would know.
16 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public book reading


Explanation:
I would definitely include the word 'public' - because this is somebody reading to the public, and not members of the public reading the books themselves;-)

news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/4004579.stm
BBC NEWS | Entertainment | Madonna holds public book reading
11 Nov 2004 ... Pop star Madonna spends a day reading to fans and schoolchildren to promote her latest book.

blogs.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view...blogId
We first had a public book reading and autograph signing at Book Soup in Hollywood



Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biggest story-time in the world


Explanation:
hope this is helpful

Gabriella Bertelmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Meyer
3 hrs

agree  Jenny Streitparth: I'd add "outdoor", if that's where it takes place.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
author reading event


Explanation:
Or: public reading by the author

(FWIW, both the phrases get their share of Googles.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Just 24 hours earlier, she read a chapter of her fourth book to an estimated 12000 fans at Toronto's Skydome stadium, which is believed to be the largest author reading event ever.

    Reference: http://www.mania.com/harry-pottermania-vancouver-jk-rowling_...
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5