KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

56K-Modem mit integriertem Speicher

English translation: 56K modem with integrated memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:56K-Modem mit integriertem Speicher
English translation:56K modem with integrated memory
Entered by: xxxMarkus Heinr

19:42 Dec 30, 2010
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / product description - Corel Draw
German term or phrase: 56K-Modem mit integriertem Speicher
Appears in the following text :

" Das U.S. Robotics 56K Professional Message Modem von 3Com ist ein wirklicher
Alleskönner! Sie erhalten ein topaktuelles 56K-Modem mit integriertem Speicher für Voiceund
Faxempfang, ein Komfort-Freisprechtelefon und einen leistungsstarken Digital-
Anrufbeantworter. "

My translation is :

" 3Com's U.S Robotics 56K Professional Message Modem is a true jack-of-all-trades! You will receive the latest 56K modem with integrated memory for receiving voicemail and faxes, a convenience hands-free telephone and a high performance digital answering machine. "

My question is what " Speicher" means in this context. I translated it as " memory" but I need to make sure of the context, and that it does not perhaps means " storage" or " storage space" etc.
Thank you in advance :)
xxxMarkus Heinr
56K modem with integrated memory
Explanation:
... memory that allows you to receive fax and voice messages

This is how I would put this. It is definitely memory, "flash-type" memory I assume.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-30 20:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually found the following reference for this type of modem that might be useful for the translation work as well:

http://reviews.cnet.com/search-results/usrobotics-56k-profes...

http://www.usr.com/support/sportster/sportster-files/Self-mo...
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +256K modem with integrated memory
Uta Kappler
3buffer
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buffer


Explanation:
This is how I would translate this with your context.

This link states one command as:

AT+FBUF? (AT+FBF?)
This will usually provide the size of the internal buffer within the modem.


    Reference: http://www.faximum.com/modems/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
56K modem with integrated memory


Explanation:
... memory that allows you to receive fax and voice messages

This is how I would put this. It is definitely memory, "flash-type" memory I assume.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-30 20:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually found the following reference for this type of modem that might be useful for the translation work as well:

http://reviews.cnet.com/search-results/usrobotics-56k-profes...

http://www.usr.com/support/sportster/sportster-files/Self-mo...

Uta Kappler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Wright
19 mins
  -> Danke Allison!

agree  Benedetta Bronz
12 hrs
  -> Danke Benedetta!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): casper