KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

zum Abtauchen und Genießen

English translation: to dive into and enjoy


10:13 Feb 20, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: zum Abtauchen und Genießen
Das süße Wunder: Karamellgeschmack ohne klebrige Nebenwirkungen. Ein Drink zum Abtauchen und Wohlfühlen.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:to dive into and enjoy
Explanation:
abtauchen = to submerge (loosely, to dive into)
geniessen = to enjoy

You could also say to submerge yourself in and enjoy.
Selected response from:

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to dive into and enjoy
Carmen Lawrence
4 +2a drink to indulge yourself with and enjoy
Clarissa Hull
4 +2Pure indulgence!
Stephen Roche
3 +2A drink to experience and enjoyColin Rowe
3 +1Just drop everything and indulge
British Diana
3a drink to savour
JMcKechnie
3a drink for leaning back and let gogangels
3A drink you can sink yourself into.
Randall Nall
3that plunges/indulges you into/in pleasure/for plunging into/indulging in pleasure
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to dive into and enjoy


Explanation:
abtauchen = to submerge (loosely, to dive into)
geniessen = to enjoy

You could also say to submerge yourself in and enjoy.

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  British Diana: If you visualise the diving into the drink it is a rather strange image
8 hrs
  -> yes, well, it's advertising.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A drink you can sink yourself into.


Explanation:
This sounds to me like a soft cozy bed, a plush armchair or the arms of the beloved.

But be careful. To others it may sound like a cold, watery death.

Randall Nall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a drink to indulge yourself with and enjoy


Explanation:
another possibility

Clarissa Hull
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: or "to indulge in and enjoy". Certainly sounds more appealing than literal options involving diving into a glass of milk!
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin! I thought the same about diving into a drink.

agree  Nicola Wood
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nicola!

neutral  gangels: "to indulge yourself with"...sounds a bit contrived
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A drink to experience and enjoy


Explanation:
or

Pure indulgence – Pure pleasure!
Pure indulgence and enjoyment!

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Any of the above!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I see you were first, so must agree here too.
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a drink for leaning back and let go


Explanation:
sounds more casual, befitting the subject.

or: a savory drink to enjoy while unwinding

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: "letting"? Also, if for UK market, savo(u)ry would mean salty, rather than sweet.
21 mins
  -> or: kicking back and let go (not unusual for 'proper' grammar to get tweaked in marketing vernacular)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that plunges/indulges you into/in pleasure/for plunging into/indulging in pleasure


Explanation:
an alternative to "to"

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a drink to savour


Explanation:
Another option. I think 'savour' would be enough on its own as it implies taking time to enjoy the experience.

JMcKechnie
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just drop everything and indulge


Explanation:
it's still a little liquid this way...And in fact abtauchen is often used as a metaphor for relaxing completely

British Diana
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, seehand!

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pure indulgence!


Explanation:
Pure indulgence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2012-02-23 12:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's no need to translate every word.

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
17 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Indeed.
1 day9 hrs