KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Mobilisierung von Gästen

English translation: to promote services to guests


13:35 Feb 22, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Mobilisierung von Gästen
Stärken der Standort-Apps:

* Weiterleitung von der Homepage jedes Hotels direkt zur eigenen App
* Eigener App-Icon des Hotels - das besonder PLUS für alle Gäste,
die sich für ein bestimmtes Hotel interessieren, dieses gebucht haben oder Gast waren und sich nun von tollen Angeboten dieses Hauses überraschen lassen wollen (Kundenbindung!)
* Inhouse-Marketing zur Mobilisierung der Gäste (z. B. Hotelveranstaltungen, Massagen)

keeping the guests active /interested in??

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:to promote services to guests
Explanation:
I think that is what they mean by that...the German phrase sounds a little off...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-22 14:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to promote services/events to guests
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to promote services to guests
Kathi Stock
4mobilization of guests
Emily Weidmann
3(marketing content) encouraging guests to use hotel facilities (services)
Jutta Scherer
2marketing outreach to clients
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
marketing outreach to clients


Explanation:
one possible interpretation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to promote services to guests


Explanation:
I think that is what they mean by that...the German phrase sounds a little off...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-22 14:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to promote services/events to guests

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds like this is what they mean.
9 mins

agree  Günther Toussaint
13 mins

agree  Melanie Meyer
52 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger
4 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth: would prefer "for promoting..."
6 hrs

agree  Liz Turner: The idea is certainly to encourage guests to make use of the services offered.
1 day4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilization of guests


Explanation:
to mobilize guests

Example sentence(s):
  • The mobilization of guests was their first priority.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: But what do you see the "mobilization of guests" as meaning?
8 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(marketing content) encouraging guests to use hotel facilities (services)


Explanation:
...noch ein Vorschlag...

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15