Kompetenz-Netzwerk

English translation: network of excellence

German term or phrase:Kompetenz-Netzwerk
English translation:network of excellence
Entered by: Tobi

07:39 Oct 25, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kompetenz-Netzwerk
My client has formed a "Kompetenz-Netzwerk" which consists of some companies that provide different products or services with the common objective to offer a complete solution to their customers.
I've proposed to translate this as "expertise network", but my client would like to keep it closer to the German term and call it "Competence Network" or "Competency Network". Even if "Kompetenz" and "competence" are not false friends, I'm a bit afraid that they don't convey the same intention.
Maybe someone can help with a better translation or confirm one of above translations.
Thank you!
Tobi
network of excellence
Explanation:
Answer posted upon Helen's and Andrew's request - see my reference entry.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3network of excellence
Steffen Walter
4network of tried and tested partners
Sebastian Witte
3Perfect Partners
Ramey Rieger
3reliable partner network
Michael Martin, MA
3Specialist Network/Knowledge Network
Yorkshireman
3network of competent partners
321-TRANSLATE
2 -2network of competency
TDK
Summary of reference entries provided
See previous question
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perfect Partners


Explanation:
At all costs, explain to your client why 'competence' would demote his idea, not promote it.

Proficiency Partners/Partners in Proficiency

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specialist Network/Knowledge Network


Explanation:
If the client doesn't like expertise, how about "Specialist" or "Knowledge"

It would also work with "Pool" as an alternative to "Network".

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliable partner network


Explanation:
You can use other qualifiers before partner network. But, IMO, partner network is the best term to use in this context. Unlike some of the other terms, there can't be any mistaking what this is about.
Example below:

"Because of our experience we have the expertise and ability to asses a disaster situation quickly and activate needed resources from within our reliable partner network, ensuring our customers of the priority service they require."


    Reference: http://www.firstonsite.ca/usa-services/coverage-via-captive-...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
network of competency


Explanation:
An option to satisfy your client but still sound "less German".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-25 20:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of "competence" from http://www.businessdictionary.com:

"A cluster of related abilities, commitments, knowledge, and skills that enable a person (or an organization) to act effectively in a job or situation.
Competence indicates sufficiency of knowledge and skills that enable someone to act in a wide variety of situations."


Example sentence(s):
  • This underlying core network of competency has enabled us over the past 13 years to report a growing investment portfolio and profitability of £13.6m with an average return on equity in excess of 20%.

    Reference: http://www.eastbank.co.uk/About-us
TDK
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Shiner: No, competency is EN means a firm is ok, middling, adequate, certainly not excellent, a specialist in its field, etc. A real false friend if ever there was one./As Andrew says. Suggest you check further. A well-known non-native mistake.
5 hrs
  -> Adequacy is only 1 of several meanings, you may want to check this in turn. Also, I didn't know that the American Heritage Dictionary was non-native. There, competence is defined as " A specific range of skill, knowledge, or ability". Same as in DE.

disagree  Lancashireman: Damning with faint praise
8 hrs
  -> An extremely helpful explanation...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
network of excellence


Explanation:
Answer posted upon Helen's and Andrew's request - see my reference entry.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, this reflects the EN meaning perfectly.
8 mins

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network of tried and tested partners


Explanation:
.

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 days 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
network of competent partners


Explanation:
here are my thoughts that include the word "competent"

321-TRANSLATE
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: We've already established that the meaning of "competent" in English is unsuitable in this context.
16 mins




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +7
Reference: See previous question

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/advertising_publ...

I'd translate the 'Kompetenz-Netzwerk' as 'network of excellence' and would steer well clear of 'competency/competence' because it hasn't got the same meaning in English. Your (German?) client is obviously unaware of this difference.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nora Morrison: Straight to the point! I bet those google hits lead to translated websites ...
10 mins
  -> Yes, they do - please see my discussion entry above.
agree  Ramey Rieger: Sometimes one has to give the client a plausible explanation, and you have.
31 mins
agree  Oliver_F
2 hrs
agree  Uta Kappler
6 hrs
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
agree  Helen Shiner: Please post this as an answer.
8 hrs
  -> Done as requested :-)
agree  Lancashireman: Query solved at 6 mins. Should be proposed officially.
11 hrs
  -> See above :-)