KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

erlebbar

English translation: For a seamless experience of x and z, it is necessary to ...


16:21 Nov 15, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: erlebbar
this is about dialogue marketing:

"Lückenlos erlebbare Qualität und Serviceorientierung erfordern eine neue Dimension der Konzeption und Umsetzung von kundenbezogenen Kommunikationsinstrumenten."

wie könnte man das im englischen schön umschreiben?

danke
aykon
United Kingdom
English translation:For a seamless experience of x and z, it is necessary to ...
Explanation:
For a seamless experience of web check-in, a passenger has to ensure the following things:
http://www.jetairways-tickets.co.in/web-check-in.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For a seamless experience of x and z, it is necessary to ...Lancashireman
4The creation of a 360° quality and service-oriented experience
Yorkshireman
3 +1seamless (non-interruptive) experience (of quality)
Michael Martin, MA
3To comprehensively experience...gangels
3tangible
Patrick John Burhorn
3here: making something a tangible experience (of something)
Bernhard Sulzer
3coherent/cohesive - see below
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seamless (non-interruptive) experience (of quality)


Explanation:

Example below:
"We believe the future of digital advertising will happen in feed and gallery formats that allow for a non-interruptive, seamless experience of quality branded content."


    Reference: http://www.nj.com/business/prnewswire/index.ssf?/nj/story/?c...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Seamless is better than (and means the same as) non-interruptive in my opinion. But yes, you should just ignore "erlebbar".
3 mins
  -> Agree on all counts.

neutral  Yorkshireman: I am almost certain that the client will come back and say the "erlebnis" aspect has disappeared if you leave it out. Michael, I was actually referring to Phil's comment and defending your use of the word. I use it in my answer as well.
7 hrs
  -> I'd be happy to explain to the client that a more literal translation might result in very awkward English..//No problem, Yorkshireman!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lückenlos erlebbare x and z erfordern...
For a seamless experience of x and z, it is necessary to ...


Explanation:
For a seamless experience of web check-in, a passenger has to ensure the following things:
http://www.jetairways-tickets.co.in/web-check-in.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Hard to see who's taking the piss and who's not. "This is a kind of check in where one could simply check in online at total comfort of work or home."
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian. Interesting follow-up in the Discussion Box.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coherent/cohesive - see below


Explanation:
Nearly as bumbling as the source text, but what can you do without cutting the half of it out?

Example sentence(s):
  • Attaining truly coherent/cohesive quality and service demands a new dimension in the concept and usage of customer related communication tools.
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here: making something a tangible experience (of something)


Explanation:
here: making something a tangible experience (of something)


Explanation:
"Lückenlos erlebbare Qualität und Serviceorientierung erfordern eine neue Dimension der Konzeption und Umsetzung von kundenbezogenen Kommunikationsinstrumenten."

lückenlos erlebbar:" can be experienced at all times, without any gaps, consistently, continuously, permanently

I see this modifying Qualität and Serviceorientierung

Here are some suggestions:

a tangible experience at all times
demonstrating consistently

Making quality (of something) and service commitment (excellence of service) a tangible experience at all times/at every level requires (calls for) more than


Ensuring a tangible experience of quality (of something) and commitment to service (service excellence) at every level/step will require more than ...

shorter:
Ensuring a consistent/continuous experience of quality and service excellence (commitment to service excellence) requires ...

and:
The task of demonstrating quality and service commitment consistently/at all times/ at all levels involves more than ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-15 21:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ob374yz
Giving customers a tangible experience of your business trumps all else and is the #1 driver of conversation

I read a salient post on twitter yesterday from Start Up Britain and felt compelled to sing the praises of those that give exceptional service, ‘Giving customers a tangible experience of your business trumps all else and is the #1 driver of conversation’

So here I am telling you all about the level of exceptional service experienced at our stay ...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 45

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The creation of a 360° quality and service-oriented experience


Explanation:
Something very similar to this recently went down very well with one of Germany’s biggest agencies.

"The creation of a 360° quality and service-oriented experience requires a new dimension in the design and realisation of customer-relevant communication tools"

or ...a new approach to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-16 00:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"360°" and "ganzheitlich" Holistic (I shudder at the thought!!) are the most recent and frequently committed crimes in German marketing copy and should join Anspruch, anspruchsvoll and gestalten/Gestaltung on the blacklist.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: 360° might be relatively new. The others have been discussed/mentioned before in various postings/forums... Just words that can be difficult to translate. Not crimes. :-)
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tangible


Explanation:
A seamlessly tangible quality and service orientation require …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2013-11-16 05:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my first suggestion. I'd like to have another go with this one:

Seamless tangible quality and service orientation require a new dimension of developing and implementing customer-related communication tools.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2013-11-16 06:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not so bombastic as most of the others, but rather simple and plain …

Patrick John Burhorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To comprehensively experience...


Explanation:
….quality and service orientation requires a new dimension etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-16 15:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is one of "continuing enjoyment", really

so you could also say "The lasting pleasure of experiencing quality...requires etc

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40