Umbauten

English translation: conversions

German term or phrase:Umbauten
English translation:conversions
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

19:59 Dec 9, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Umbauten
Hi guys,

Currently translating a text to do with merchandising, sales promotions etc. 'Umbauten', 'Einrichtungen' and 'Aufbauten' appear several times e.g:

- Breites Know How bei zeitlich befristeten Umbauaktionen, Einrichtungen oder Aufbauten.
- Umbauten und Einrichtungen
- Branchenübergreifende CM-Umbauten


Would anyone with a marketing/merchandising background be able to help here?

Thanks,

Gavin
Gavin O'Leary
Ireland
conversions
Explanation:
That seems to be more applicable in my opinion.
Such as "conversions for other products".
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conversions
Alexander Schleber
3remodeling/upgrading
Ramey Rieger
3refitting of display units
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refitting of display units


Explanation:
My first thought.. To get the ball rolling

"We are a European company, looking for an experienced Carpenter. Our company deals in installation, maintenance & refitting of display units at shops and airports for the well known cosmetic brands. Interested candidates can email their resume to Ms. Roshni Rakesh on r.rakesh@kpm-online.ae http://www.uaehotjobs100.com/job/906670/skilled-carpenter-at...

http://www.sigsales.at/produkte/sales-optimising/

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conversions


Explanation:
That seems to be more applicable in my opinion.
Such as "conversions for other products".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Better than refitting
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remodeling/upgrading


Explanation:
I would choose this for a marketing context.when the overall tone is more casual, then revamping.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65