KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Eigenportfolio

English translation: our own portfolio

12:59 Feb 7, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Eigenportfolio
2018 wird das Eigenportfolio, bestehend aus 17 Messen, um zwei sehr spannende Messethemen erweitert.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:our own portfolio
Explanation:
You haven't given much context, but I'm guessing that before or after this, it says that they also manage fairs for other people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 14:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a piece about the company, which refers to "Eigenmessen" and "eigene Messen", and says that the venue is also available to other event organisers:
http://www.welsin.tv/news.php?id=3555&catid=2
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4our own portfolio
philgoddard
4proprietary portfolio
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
our own portfolio


Explanation:
You haven't given much context, but I'm guessing that before or after this, it says that they also manage fairs for other people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-07 14:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a piece about the company, which refers to "Eigenmessen" and "eigene Messen", and says that the venue is also available to other event organisers:
http://www.welsin.tv/news.php?id=3555&catid=2


philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Pfann
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietary portfolio


Explanation:
Sounds a bit grander than 'own portfolio'.
Our own portfolio > The [name of company] proprietary portfolio
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/translation/proprieta...

proprietary
adjective [ before noun ] UK ​ /prəˈpraɪə.tər.i/ US ​ /prəˈpraɪə.ter.i/
​relating to owning something, or relating to or like an owner:
I just assumed he owned the place - he had a proprietary air about him.
​Proprietary goods are made and sent out by a particular company whose name is on the product:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/propriet...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK