KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Fazit Handlungsfelder

English translation: Areas of activity (at a glance/in a nutshell)


09:17 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Fazit Handlungsfelder
More marketingspeak
all ideas much appreciated
roguestate
English translation:Areas of activity (at a glance/in a nutshell)
Explanation:
For "Handlungsfeld", I'd suggest "areas of activity", but "Fazit" depends on the context. You might be able to leave it out altogether, or else "at a glance" or "in a nutshell" (I like "in a nutshell", but wouldn't use it if the text is very formal).
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Areas of activity (at a glance/in a nutshell)xxxIanW
4Achievementssilvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Areas of activity (at a glance/in a nutshell)


Explanation:
For "Handlungsfeld", I'd suggest "areas of activity", but "Fazit" depends on the context. You might be able to leave it out altogether, or else "at a glance" or "in a nutshell" (I like "in a nutshell", but wouldn't use it if the text is very formal).

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Gábor Simon
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Achievements


Explanation:
depending on the context, achievement might cover the "fazit" bit
If it's heading, achievements alone might even be enough

or:
Achievements in our fields of activities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 09:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soll natürlich *a* heading heißen, zuviel montäglicher stress, da kommen die finger mit dem hirn nicht mit ;-)

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35