KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Berichterstattung GF

English translation: Management report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berichterstattung GF
English translation:Management report
Entered by: roguestate

12:51 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Berichterstattung GF
This appears in a list below prioritizing & budgeting.
What is it? Reporting to management?
All ideas appreciated
roguestate
Management report
Explanation:
not to but by the management
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Management reportIngrid Blank
3 +1reporting to managementMag. Sabine Senn
4to report, reporting
danilingua
3Reporting by segmentSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to report, reporting


Explanation:
denke, das wird es wohl sein :-)

hth

danilingua
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reporting to management


Explanation:

GF = Geschäftsführung

Mag. Sabine Senn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Würde ich auch meinen.
46 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management report


Explanation:
not to but by the management

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: (But it's not clear whether it's to or by management. I'd guess to. IMHO
4 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reporting by segment


Explanation:
in case "GF" is Geschäftsfeld". Just an alternative. Ask the client.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4