KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

100-prozentige Tochtergesellschaft

English translation: wholly owned subsidiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:100-prozentige Tochtergesellschaft
English translation:wholly owned subsidiary
Entered by: Heidi Stone-Schaller

16:03 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: 100-prozentige Tochtergesellschaft
x ist eine 100-prozentige Tochtergesellschaft von y. I can't figure out a concise way to put this. "a complete subsidiary?" That doesn't quite catch it. Or does it?
Heidi Stone-Schaller
wholly owned subsidiary
Explanation:
also seen 100% subsidiary (but from previous business background, would go for "wholly owned")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-11 16:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Alphameric Inc. is a wholly owned subsidiary of Alphameric plc with headquarters in California. http://www.alphameric.com/about.shtml
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Wenke. If I could, I would have liked to split points between you and Ian but you beat him to it so kudos to you ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11wholly owned subsidiary
Wenke Geddert
4 +4wholly owned subsidiaryxxxIanW
5fully owned subsidiaryInge Festesen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wholly owned subsidiary


Explanation:
"X is a wholly owned subsidiary of Y"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
5 mins

agree  Petra Winter
14 mins

agree  Terry Moran: Right, apart from the missing hyphen. Didn't we have this last week?
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: but disagree with Terry re. the necessity of a hyphen (as an adverb, "wholly" wouldn't call for hyphenation, or am I missing sth.?)
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully owned subsidiary


Explanation:
that is the term I am more familiar with.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
3 mins

disagree  Terry Moran: I've never come across this.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
wholly owned subsidiary


Explanation:
also seen 100% subsidiary (but from previous business background, would go for "wholly owned")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-11 16:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Alphameric Inc. is a wholly owned subsidiary of Alphameric plc with headquarters in California. http://www.alphameric.com/about.shtml


Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Wenke. If I could, I would have liked to split points between you and Ian but you beat him to it so kudos to you ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 mins

agree  ntext
5 mins

agree  Edward Guyver
10 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
13 mins

agree  Petra Winter
15 mins

agree  jccantrell: wholly owned subs. in the USA.
22 mins

agree  Translations4IT
33 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: And without a hyphen is correct.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
12 hrs