KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Treiberwirkung

English translation: sales drivers


12:40 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Treiberwirkung
"Auch in Bezug auf die Kaufbereitschaft und Kaufwahrscheinlichkeit von XYZ Kamera-Handys zeigt sich eine überdurchschnittliche Treiberwirkung von ABC-Objektiven (gegenüber anderen Marken-Objektiven und insbesondere No-Name-Objektiven)."

This is from a market research report, whereby XYZ stands for a producer of mobile phone and ABC of camera lenses. Can anyone suggest a good translation for "Treiberwirkung"? I've researched the obvious translations and am not very happy with them.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:sales drivers
Explanation:
ABC lenses turned out to be above-average sales drivers
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perhapsgangels
3 +1sales driversntext
3acts as a catalyst on
neilgouw
3sales booster/sales plusxxxCMJ_Trans
3...sales are highly driven by ...
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...sales are highly driven by ...


Explanation:
als Vorschlag

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales booster/sales plus


Explanation:
these objectives tend to boost sales in over average proportions

over-average ability to pull the punters!

some ideas to play with - not inspired - will keep thinking

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acts as a catalyst on


Explanation:
ABC-produced lenses act as enormous catalyst on the [...] and [...] of XYZ mobile phones with integrated camera.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales drivers


Explanation:
ABC lenses turned out to be above-average sales drivers

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
Furthermore, xyz lenses prove to be above average drivers in the demand and purchase equation for xyz camera-equipped cell phones (compared to other brand name lenses and even more so, generic products).


"Driver" is one of the hip words in today's marketing universe.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40