KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

technikaffin

English translation: conveying the image [concept/spirit] of (high) technology


08:34 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: technikaffin
used by an interviewee to describe what he expects of high-tech brand design.

I have a general idea of what is meant although this is not a word I've come across before (maybe I'm too old?) and I can't find it in any of my dictionaries. Perhaps someone with their finger on the pulse can explain its exact meaning? Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:conveying the image [concept/spirit] of (high) technology
Explanation:
different angle, different view ;-)

Es muss für mich technikaffin sein ->
For me, it must convey the image of (high) technology.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I think Steffen comes closest to my context. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conveying the image [concept/spirit] of (high) technology
Steffen Walter
3 +2with an affinity for technology
Cilian O'Tuama
5technical affinityBellaBella
4tech-literate
Korina Hansel
4familiar with
Maria Ferstl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with an affinity for technology


Explanation:
that's the gist

"technically-minded"? - but doesn't seem to fit in your context (wherever you've hidden it)

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, "affin" von "Affinität". "affin" wird nicht so oft benutzt, "Affinität" dagegen schon.
7 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
familiar with


Explanation:
I'm not sure about a good English term for it, but it's from Latin "affinis" = "bordering, adjoining, involved". So the whole word means that somebody is familiar, envolved with modern technology.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tech-literate


Explanation:
I generally agree with Maria Ferstl, however, it also implies a certain literacy / capability of the subject so I would go with "techonology - literate" or "Hi(gh)-Tech literate"

Korina Hansel
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conveying the image [concept/spirit] of (high) technology


Explanation:
different angle, different view ;-)

Es muss für mich technikaffin sein ->
For me, it must convey the image of (high) technology.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
I think Steffen comes closest to my context. Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl: in this strange context...
8 mins

agree  TonyTK: or "have a tech feel"?
39 mins
  -> Yes, why not? (that's most probably what a respondent would say on the phone, in a more oral/colloquial style)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical affinity


Explanation:
A person can have a technical affinity to X.

BellaBella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But here it's the object that has to be "technikaffin", not the person.
28 mins