KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Zweitplatzierungen

English translation: second(ary) placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweitplatzierungen
English translation:second(ary) placement
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

10:58 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Zweitplatzierungen
Für den POS sehen wir sowohl Zweitplatzierungen, als auch Erlebnisplatzierungen vor

Die Platzierungen werden jeweils um die relevanten POS-Dekorationsmaterialien ergänzt. Um hier das gesamte Spektrum aufzuzeigen, haben wir exemplarisch pro Idee 2-3 Dekorationsideen umgesetzt, die natürlich von der Umsetzung jeweils austauschbar sind
Natalie Wilcock
second(ary) placement
Explanation:
I think this really has to do with how items are placed in advertising. The more exciting term "Erlebnisplatzierung" has to do with making customers feel like they are having a "great" experience when buying. That is at least what it is about, whether there is a more specific marketing term, I do not know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-25 11:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"placement ads\". Secondary placement ads appear on secondary pages (of a website, magazine, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-25 11:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A link in English: http://www.brienposey.com/newsletters.asp
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, regards, natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1second(ary) placement
Derek Gill Franßen
4alternative placementsgangels
4secondary or subsidiary displays/placements
swisstell
3second installations or dual / double installation
Ron Peek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second installations or dual / double installation


Explanation:
I think they might refer to a second or double / dual installation here. 'We also provide dual installation / a second installation and ... installation for POS.'

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second(ary) placement


Explanation:
I think this really has to do with how items are placed in advertising. The more exciting term "Erlebnisplatzierung" has to do with making customers feel like they are having a "great" experience when buying. That is at least what it is about, whether there is a more specific marketing term, I do not know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-25 11:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"placement ads\". Secondary placement ads appear on secondary pages (of a website, magazine, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-25 11:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A link in English: http://www.brienposey.com/newsletters.asp


    Reference: http://www.lemke-training.de/presse/200305lz-direkt.htm
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thank you, regards, natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Kaether
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary or subsidiary displays/placements


Explanation:
see also my explanation in your other question on Erlebnisplatzierung

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative placements


Explanation:
I think is meant here rather than secondary or subsidiary (i.e., another option)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40