KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Lust am/auf Funktionieren

English translation: My shot


11:05 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Lust am/auf Funktionieren
In xxx Design steckt etwas 'Technisches' und die verkörperte 'Lust am/auf Funktionieren'.

This is about little designer gadgets and accessories - executive toys if you like, made by a luxury car manufacturer. The message is that these gadgets really appeal to the technologically minded because they not only look good but are really well engineered and thus make every (big) boy's heart beat faster. How can I put this succinctly as a bullet point on a ppt chart?? Creative answers welcome.
Nicole Tata
English translation:My shot
Explanation:
The xxx design embodies technical know-how and joy of use.

The xxx design combines technical sophistication with joy of use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-25 15:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more options:

The xxx design is technically smart and a pleasure tu use.

xxx is well designed and a pleasure tu use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-25 15:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, **to** use :-)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks Olaf and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1XXX products are designed to have...
Dr Andrew Read
3It's fun to play with /it's a pleasure to operate/ puts the i in podBellaBella
3My shot
Olaf Reibedanz
3little toys for big kids
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
little toys for big kids


Explanation:
A "free" translation. Quote: "As men get older, the toys get more expensive."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-25 11:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Xxx\'s technical design really appeals to \"big kids\".

Just an attempt...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX products are designed to have...


Explanation:
...a certain technological "please wind me up" look.

This is a fairly free translation, but I think implies what you've described. Depending on the actual gadgets concerned, you could change "please wind me up" to "please play with me" or "wind me up and watch me go".

Anyway, hope my idea helps.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: sounds good (please use and abuse me quality)
17 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My shot


Explanation:
The xxx design embodies technical know-how and joy of use.

The xxx design combines technical sophistication with joy of use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-25 15:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more options:

The xxx design is technically smart and a pleasure tu use.

xxx is well designed and a pleasure tu use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-25 15:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, **to** use :-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Olaf and everyone else.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's fun to play with /it's a pleasure to operate/ puts the i in pod


Explanation:
You asked for creative. If this is for an American market then the first applies. i in pod a play on word for the i pod which all Americans would understand. Beware BMW just integrated the i pod into their cars.

BellaBella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish