KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Werbeperson

English translation: testimonial (person)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werbeperson (i.S.v. Testimonial)
English translation:testimonial (person)
Entered by: Katrin Atienza

12:04 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Werbeperson
In der Präsentation, die ich gerade glattziehen soll, wird ständig von testimonials geredet und im deutschen Text steht da dann Werbeperson (oder alternativ auch Testimonial). Gibt es diesen Begriff tatsächlich für Werbeperson. I have never come across it before.
Thanks to all in advance
Natalie Wilcock
testimonial person
Explanation:
"testimonial" is correct as long as you don't use it for a person. In English, testimonial is the letter/statement or similar form of endorsement by a person.

Definition of "tetstimonial advertising" based on Barron's Marketing Dictionary:
using an individual who has tried the product and has been satisfied with it to fovorably endorse it. The endorsement may be in form of a statement or letter, and the individual may be a well-known personality, a satisfied customer or someone with relevant professional credentials.

--> person who endorses something or writes a testimonial is a testimonial person (this terms exists and pops up when you yahoo for it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2004-06-25 18:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hey, even proz.com has testimonials ;) click on \"about\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-25 21:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Derek,
got your comment. Legally, adverisers have to add a note such as \"paid testimonial\" or \"paid endorsement\"... whether they follow the rule is a different issue ;) Who knows, maybe they even make these testimonials up ;)

I seems that testimonials are generally unpaid whereas endorsements (especially by celebs) are usually paid.


Selected response from:

Katrin Atienza
Grading comment
THank you. Checked with customer who WANTS the term 'testimonial' without the person.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3product spokesman (US)gangels
4Customer / Satrified CustomerBellaBella
4testimonial personKatrin Atienza
4 -1advertising person
Derek Gill Franßen
3opinion leader (possibly)/ celebrity sponsorship deal
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
advertising person


Explanation:
Maybe to literal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 12:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs:
http://www.marketers-hall-of-fame.com/1-stanley-resor-market...
http://www.red-hot-copy.com/

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie Wilcock: That really does sound to literal and doesn
32 mins
  -> Okay.

disagree  Katrin Atienza: this sounds more like a person who works in the ad industry
1 hr
  -> I thought that too. These "testimonials" aren't from "real customers", are they? I assume that they are usually being paid for their testimonials. With that in mind, my version could be correct - internally. ;)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opinion leader (possibly)/ celebrity sponsorship deal


Explanation:
Hi. The first link below gives an excellent overview of how "Werbepersonen" work - basically like getting David Beckham to advertise/recommend your product. Interestingly this German site also uses "testimonial" for such a person but I've not heard this used in this specific sense in English, either.
http://www.absatzwirtschaft.de/psasw/fn/asw/sfn/buildpage/cn...

I'm therefore stuck about the best translation here, except possibly "opinion leader" but that has a slightly different meaning in marketing - i.e when they start to get someone that people respect to start talking about a product they like. Here I think it means what we normally call a "sponsorship deal" or "advertising deal". The word "endorsement" is also common in this context.

Worth googling on these alternatives to see how they're used, and possibly rearrange the sentence so you can use "celebrity sponsorship deal" or "celebrity endorsement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 13:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having thought about it further, I think that \"(celebrity) endorsement\" might be the closest direct translation of \"Testimonial\", which I\'m pretty sure is a \"Germanism\".

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
product spokesman (US)


Explanation:
a celebrity endorsing a product, like Michael Jordan does for Nike

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katrin Atienza: should be spokesperson to be politically correct ;)
36 mins

agree  rangepost
3 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, very PC or "spokesperson" too! If I hadn't been looking, someone had described this person's FUNCTION to me and I had to come up with a name this would also be the one that I'd choose - but I am also not British, I wonder what it would be then ;).
7 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: spokesperson
16 hrs

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: To a UK reader this would suggest s/o who works for the company communications department, not a celebrity with an endorsement deal.
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testimonial person


Explanation:
"testimonial" is correct as long as you don't use it for a person. In English, testimonial is the letter/statement or similar form of endorsement by a person.

Definition of "tetstimonial advertising" based on Barron's Marketing Dictionary:
using an individual who has tried the product and has been satisfied with it to fovorably endorse it. The endorsement may be in form of a statement or letter, and the individual may be a well-known personality, a satisfied customer or someone with relevant professional credentials.

--> person who endorses something or writes a testimonial is a testimonial person (this terms exists and pops up when you yahoo for it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2004-06-25 18:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hey, even proz.com has testimonials ;) click on \"about\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-25 21:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Derek,
got your comment. Legally, adverisers have to add a note such as \"paid testimonial\" or \"paid endorsement\"... whether they follow the rule is a different issue ;) Who knows, maybe they even make these testimonials up ;)

I seems that testimonials are generally unpaid whereas endorsements (especially by celebs) are usually paid.




Katrin Atienza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
THank you. Checked with customer who WANTS the term 'testimonial' without the person.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer / Satrified Customer


Explanation:
Usually the individual(s) writing the testimonial is the satifisfied customer(s).

BellaBella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer