KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

aufwändig

English translation: too much bother/too much fuss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufwändig
English translation:too much bother/too much fuss
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

08:44 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Market research report
German term or phrase: aufwändig
Bei den Testpersonen gab es nur ein ganz klares Urteil für die elektrische Zahnbürste:
- „habe nach dem Putzen ein ganz sauberes Gefühl, gehe mit meiner Zunge über die Zähne und fühle mich richtig gezahnbürstet“ (G3)
Die überwiegende Mehrheit bevorzugt die klassische manuelle Zahnbürste – einerseits aus Kostengründen aber auch, weil die elektrische als zu **aufwändig** empfunden wird:
- „elektrisch hatte ich auch mal – ging mir auf den Wecker“

This is a market research report on cumsumer's findings regarding various types of toothbrushes.

I am looking for a concise way to say this. I think time-sonsuming/energy-consuming are ambiguous since it refers more to the fact that an electrical (or battery-operated toothbrush) consists of several parts, that you have to reload batteries or buy new ones, that you need a free wall socket next to the washbasin, that it requires more space than a traditional one etc.... Any suggestions??? TIA
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
too much bother/too much fuss
Explanation:
Might also work here
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7too much bother/too much fuss
AngieD
4 +4awkward / complicated
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1involving too much of an effortxxxIanW
4complex
Elvira Stoianov
4inconvenientIngrid Grzeszik
4difficult to handle, unmanageable
Sabine Griebler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aufwändig
awkward / complicated


Explanation:
two to get you started

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
33 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: complicated
45 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
6 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: complicated
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufwändig
difficult to handle, unmanageable


Explanation:
An idea that might work in this context.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufwändig
inconvenient


Explanation:
What about this?

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aufwändig
too much bother/too much fuss


Explanation:
Might also work here

AngieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
40 mins

agree  TonyTK: or "too much hassle"?
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
6 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufwändig
involving too much of an effort


Explanation:
I would phrase it as "was seen as involving too much of an effort"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, that'd work as well.
39 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufwändig
complex


Explanation:
just to add to the list of options

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian