KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Pushordner

English translation: push orders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pushorder
English translation:push orders
Entered by: Paula Price

19:23 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Pushordner
Aufbau der Abteilung: Warenpräsentation allgemein (Shops, ansprechend, sinnvoll, Priceitem, Volumenorder, Priceline, Anzeigen, laufende Aktivitäten usw., Pushordern, Trend, Schaufensterware, Kampagnen: roter Faden, Material)

(fashion store's training manual for trainees)
Paula Price
push orders
Explanation:
Ich glaube das sollte "Pushodern" sowie "druckende Bestellungen" sein, nicht "Pushordner" (IMO).

See:
Customer Service - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Generating push orders to support new product rollouts or promotional campaigns. ...
Automated Item Substitutions. * Push Orders for Product Rollouts. ...
www.catalpa-systems.com/Publication2_files/page0007.htm - 84k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2push orders
Derek Gill Franßen
3push order
Maria Ferstl


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
push orders


Explanation:
Ich glaube das sollte "Pushodern" sowie "druckende Bestellungen" sein, nicht "Pushordner" (IMO).

See:
Customer Service - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Generating push orders to support new product rollouts or promotional campaigns. ...
Automated Item Substitutions. * Push Orders for Product Rollouts. ...
www.catalpa-systems.com/Publication2_files/page0007.htm - 84k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Orla Ryan
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
push order


Explanation:
I'd say this here is meant


    Reference: http://www.pmsinow.com/DEMOs/PushOrder.html
Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman