KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Kimball

English translation: Kimball (proper name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kimball
English translation:Kimball (proper name)
Entered by: Paula Price

12:05 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kimball
Ware vorbereiten:
• Musterteile für den Indooraufbau der Fensterware vorbereiten.
• Sicherungen entfernen.
• Kimball „verstecken“ (wenn dieser entfernt werden muss, sorgfältig beschriften, verwahren und vor Rückgabe der Ware in den Verkauf wieder anbringen).
• Preise aufschreiben.
• Dekorierte Ware ins Fensterbuch eintragen.


(fashion store's training manual)
Paula Price
Kimball (proper name)
Explanation:
Kimball is an Austrian manufacturer of safety tags for clothes.
So perhaps one of their products is meant here.
see: http://www.kimball.at/
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kimball label, Kimball tagKrokodil
3 +3Kimball (proper name)
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kimball (proper name)


Explanation:
Kimball is an Austrian manufacturer of safety tags for clothes.
So perhaps one of their products is meant here.
see: http://www.kimball.at/


Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Thank you for the information.
10 mins

agree  writeaway
54 mins

agree  John Bowden: Zes, mz daughter used to work in a clothes shop, and used the verb "to kimball" ("I spent the whole day kimballing") - I hadn't seen it spelled before though, and imagined it was "to kimble"!
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kimball label, Kimball tag


Explanation:
Perhaps it's this - a Google search yielded the name of an Austrian company Kimball Warenerfassungssysteme Handelsges. m.b.H. (www.kimball.at), whose products include these (among several other things.

Label or tag would appear to make most sense in your context.

Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Thank you for the information.
5 mins

agree  writeaway: indeed: seek and ye shall find :-)
49 mins