KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

mehrsprachige Aufmachung

English translation: multilingual format


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mehrsprachige Aufmachung
English translation:multilingual format
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

02:29 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Packaging terminology
German term or phrase: mehrsprachige Aufmachung
Looking for a snappy translation for this term. It means that the packaging and instructions come in several languages.
Patricia Will
Australia
multilingual presentation/ multilingual format
Explanation:
Perhaps either of these?
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
I like "multilingual format". The packaging and instructions come in several languages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7multilingual presentation/ multilingual format
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +4Available in your language
Aniello Scognamiglio
5 +1multilingual version
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +2multilingual packaging and get-upxxxKirstyMacC
2 +4are provided in several languages
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1multilingual solution(s)Wenjer Leuschel
4localized format
Textklick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multilingual solution(s)


Explanation:
I would say so.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or executions
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Wilhelm SwissTell. The best solution is to fulfil the execution in multilanguage. Don't you think so? The idea comes actually from BGS.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
multilingual presentation/ multilingual format


Explanation:
Perhaps either of these?

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I like "multilingual format". The packaging and instructions come in several languages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: multilingual format
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: presentation
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

agree  Nathan Hanika: format
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 days15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are provided in several languages


Explanation:
don't too much like the idea of "multilingual" in this regard...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2004-07-04 07:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"in the appropriate languages\", as these blurbs usually are prepared for certain geographical areas

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  writeaway: although multilingual is used a lot, also don't like since it should really be 'multi-language'.
1 hr

agree  urbom
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multilingual packaging and get-up


Explanation:
As is sometimes the case, the answer (packaging) lay in your question.

'Get-up': not a coll. expression, but used in the UK Consumer Credit & Sale of Goods leg. and regs.

'Multilingual Packaging and Literature. Click on the language below to find a list of members with packaging and/or literature in different languages. ...'



    Reference: http://www.wdiyc.org/wdiyc/multi.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Multilingual Packaging and Literature (or Instructions)
3 hrs
  -> Yes. Packaging, Get-Up & Lit.

agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: with getup - in the cases I have come across this is always used. Packaging means very little - just a lot of cardboard!
14 hrs
  -> Yes. Get-Up & Lit. Except the Eurodicautom website keeps hitting on packaging for Aufmachung.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Available in your language


Explanation:
From a marketing point of view, perhaps an alternative.


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
58 mins
  -> thx.

agree  Nathan Hanika: A good alternative, but only if it is directly addressed to the consumer.
2 hrs
  -> oh yes...

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I like positive thinking :-)
4 hrs
  -> ... yeah, and I like customer orientation!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localized format


Explanation:
Localization means more than just translation. Arguably, it would mean an individual product for each market with separate documentation in each lingo but believe me, that's the terms that big companies would use for multiligual stuff.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=faq
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multilingual version


Explanation:
Just came to mind... :)


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=multilingual+ve...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
40 mins
  -> Thanks Orla.