KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Sympathietraeger

English translation: popular/likeable personalities


12:53 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Sympathietraeger
used in connection with sponsorship, advertising
Susan
English translation:popular/likeable personalities
Explanation:
I would say "popular personalities" or "likeable personalities"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-08-03 13:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"popular figures\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-08-03 14:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, just saw that Colin had \"popular figures\". Having said that, he nicked my \"popular personalities\". Is nothing sacred? :-)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4popular/likeable personalitiesxxxIanW
4 +1use of popular figures/personalitiesmckinnc
4 +1popular figurehead / popular sponsor
Aniello Scognamiglio
5sympathy icons
swisstell
4 -1sympathetic person / speaker / spokesperson
Derek Gill Franßen
4 -2sympathy carrier
Alexander Onishko
1popular spokespersons
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sympathetic person / speaker / spokesperson


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: it has nothing to do with sympathy (Mitgefühl) but with the fact that he or she is popular with the target audience for the advertisement.
53 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sympathy carrier


Explanation:
Antalis
... Practical products in a convincing Design, sympathy carrier for your company. Catalogue
in neutral version or on request with your company imprint available. ...
www.antalis.co.uk/promotional/ display?page=template&idl2=2696&id=2582

Bandweberei Friedrich Graf Soehne
Sympathy carrier. Tie your success and attach you the correct contacts.
Often there are even details, kind little things, as for ...
www.graf-soehne.de/dekoband/deko2_en.htm

The German political scene
... That is less certain. Merkel is more considered a sympathy carrier with
a sense for tactics than a leader and a contributor of program ideas. ...
www.cosmopolis.ch/english/cosmo6/merkelcdu.htm

Deutsch-Arabische Gesellschaft * Calvinstr. 23 * 10557 Berlin ...
... Does it make sense for the arabian countries to support DAG in being a powerful sympathy-carrier,
to improve public image and to correct the wrong public view ...
www.d-a-g.de/FrankBuecken.htm


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: no native would say that// Nor does it mean that it's not altogether wrong
2 mins
  -> Even if a native would not say that this does not mean that the expression is altogether wrong

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: All of these examples seem to be translation (which however doesn't necessarily mean that they are wrong).
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Derek - indeed this doesn't necessarily mean that they are wrong :)

neutral  roneill: This usage is very unusual, as are some of the phrases in the references.
18 mins

disagree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: it has nothing to do with sympathy, therefore I am convinced that the translators of these web references fell for a false friend
55 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sympathy icons


Explanation:
Icons is the key word here

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: icon has merit, but I can't agree with sympathy (Mitgefühl)--Sympathieträger means someone most people find "sympathisch"--they simply like him or her
57 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
popular spokespersons


Explanation:
another way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 12:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"well-loved spokespersons\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sympathieträger
popular figurehead / popular sponsor


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=707782&keyword=sympathietrger



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
57 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of popular figures/personalities


Explanation:
Seems the most natural way of saying it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
popular/likeable personalities


Explanation:
I would say "popular personalities" or "likeable personalities"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-08-03 13:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"popular figures\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-08-03 14:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, just saw that Colin had \"popular figures\". Having said that, he nicked my \"popular personalities\". Is nothing sacred? :-)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
58 mins

agree  mckinnc: Oops, and I just saw your answer too, which was not visible when I posted!
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days26 mins